"Why is that cat not looking for mice?"

Translation:Proč ta kočka nehledá myši?

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


ScorpioQ86

This answer penalized me for word order with Proč nehledá ta kočka myši. I hear Czechs use this word order often especially in the north east, perhaps adopting germanic word order, but have been told that other than the important second spot word (jsem, se, and the other object articles) that word order is a matter of style

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yup. It is quite normal word order. Edited

September 11, 2017

Mad664793

same remark here with "Proč ta kočka myši nehledá"

April 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Sounds strange in this question. Naturally you would stress myši and not nehledá.

But: Proč ta kočka nic nehledá? and Proč ta kočka nehledá nic? are both fine.

June 29, 2018

lolbagelz

I thought the verb would be nehleda but was unsure of the ending so I checked it and it told me nevidi instead, which was wrong...

June 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Butthat is a different verb. Vidět means to see.

June 29, 2018

lolbagelz

That's what I thought, that was why I was confused when the hint said that was the verb to use. I reported it as an incorrect hint, but I also wanted to make sure there wasn't something I was missing about why that was what it suggested.

June 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I see, I removed that hint. But be aware that the hint was saying "looking=dívá" and a different hint was saying "looking for=hledá", you should always look for the hints that translate the whole phrase, if there are any.

June 29, 2018

Trofaste

Not checked if it's the same in the Incub but in the lesson it has "hledat" as the hint for "looking for"

July 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, that is how I changed it. I also added "looks for" now.

July 18, 2018

Trofaste

I mean the hint on the English phrase "looking for", the Czech word it gives is "hledat" rather than "hledá".

July 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.