"This student"

Translation:이 학생

September 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kim26034

What's the difference between 이 and 이것 ?


JuliaHorn4

이 means this and 이것 means this one. 이것 Is a noun and so it's being compounded with particles. 이 Needs a noun that it refers to.


trevorist90

When do i use 이/그?


Ash-Fred

이 is this, and 그 is that when it is close to the speaker.


haidarahhusain

그 when it is close to the listener, away from the speaker. Cmiiw.


Madhavi._.20

Why is 이 학생입니다 wrong??


racheliza711

how do you know when it is close or far away from the speaker?


domini.che

If it is close to the speaker they will say 이. In that case you as the listener will say 그 about the same object


carmenmsouza

It's the same way in english. You say this, that, over there and etc based on where you and the object are


-thevision

why isnt 학생이 an answer to select??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.