1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This student"

"This student"

Translation:이 학생

September 11, 2017

7 Comments


Kim26034

What's the difference between 이 and 이것 ?


trevorist90

When do i use 이/그?


Ash-Fred
Mod

이 is this, and 그 is that when it is close to the speaker.


haidarahhusain

그 when it is close to the listener, away from the speaker. Cmiiw.


racheliza711

how do you know when it is close or far away from the speaker?


domini.che

If it is close to the speaker they will say 이. In that case you as the listener will say 그 about the same object


carmenmsouza

It's the same way in english. You say this, that, over there and etc based on where you and the object are

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.