"This student"

Translation:이 학생

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


trevorist90

When do i use 이/그?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

이 is this, and 그 is that when it is close to the speaker.

September 11, 2017

haidarahhusain

그 when it is close to the listener, away from the speaker. Cmiiw.

October 7, 2017

racheliza711

how do you know when it is close or far away from the speaker?

December 6, 2017

domini.che

If it is close to the speaker they will say 이. In that case you as the listener will say 그 about the same object

January 10, 2018

carmenmsouza

It's the same way in english. You say this, that, over there and etc based on where you and the object are

January 11, 2018

Kim26034

What's the difference between 이 and 이것 ?

April 16, 2019

GeorgiannG3

MPC

January 8, 2018

GeorgiannG3

MPR

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.