"No, girls are not men."

Translation:아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다.

September 11, 2017

34 Comments


jeffli5

What is the difference between 아닙니다 and 아니예요?

September 11, 2017

charmantMode

They are both from the verb 아니다 meaning "to be not".

아닙니다 is just the most polite and formal version.

아니예요 is less formal but still polite.

They mean the same thing. "Is not/are not".

This websit has more on it: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/18/verb-to-be-in-korean/

September 12, 2017

stfu321702

아니예요 is wrong, 아니에요 is right.

October 27, 2018

goldentokki

I guess the difference is the level of formality but I don't know for sure

December 27, 2018

AryaRose

Why do we have 여자아이는 and 남자가? I know the 는 and 가 mean their the subject of the sentence but why do they both have it? Isn't the subject of the sentence only supposed to be 여자아이는? I think there would have to be an 화 in order to put 남자 as the subject as well. Help me... I'm so confused!

March 28, 2018

charmantMode

는/은 = topic marker, gives background to what you are talking about 이/가 = subject marker, actual grammatical part of the sentence

여자아이는 = as for girls, speaking of girls... (this is just background info to keep in mind for what is going to be talked about) 남자가 = Men (가 identifies who/what/which thing is the focus of the sentence)

남자가 아닙니다 = Not men. Not a man. 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다 = Speaking of girls, are not men.

April 16, 2018

Arkheve

I'm confused on grammar changes in this section so much :0 Before I learned that 남자들 is men, but here 들 is replaced with 가. Why is that?

April 19, 2018

charmantMode

들 is what makes a noun plural. 가 (or 이) are subject markers, and have nothing to do with pluralizing. In the example 남자 is the subject.

It's saying "as for girls (topic/background info on what's about to be said), men (subject/identifier of who/what/which) they are not"

It's not clear whether it's "man" or "men", but when translating it to English we like to make things agree I think, so... The sentence could be "girl is not a man" as well, the idea is the same anyway.

April 19, 2018

Arkheve

Ah thank you. By "subject marker" is that a character to signal "this is the subject"? Or is there another meaning?

April 19, 2018

charmantMode

Yea, something to show that "this is the subject". It also has other nuances, like "it's none other than ___", like identifying something. Please check here: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l9/

Try looking at the PDF on that page and listening to their podcast.

April 19, 2018

ruth45339

Did anyone have an issue with it cause it's missing a phase on mine

August 7, 2018

Sophia842707

I appreciate how sophisticated some of the comments and questions are here! I'm pacing myself but feel slingshotted into sentence constructions that I don't understand to the point that I don't know enough to even understand why what I answered was wrong (or to be confused about it--I'm just straight-up confused). It progresses you from a fraction of the overall character set into sentence construction without an understanding of suffixes for singular vs. plural. One day I hope to be at a point that I can ask relevant questions like you folks! :)

May 10, 2018

AwabiaBelle

I know your comment is kind of old, but when you're on the website version of Duolingo, you can click on the lightbulb for each lesson and it gives you an explanation of what the lesson will be about. This will help you feel less "thrown into" it and prep you for what you will be learning. It's also great for reviewing. You may already know this by now, but it was new to me so I decided to share! Hope it helps!

June 19, 2018

Loreta417387

Shouldn't it be 남자들 as for men or 남자 as for a man

June 15, 2018

CrankyAnkh

Why is it 사과는 음식입니다, thus no 이/가 after eumsik, but there is an 이/가 after namja and it isn't connected to the 아닙니다? :/

April 9, 2018

charmantMode

는/은 I think has the nuance of general truths. Apples are food/ 사과는 음식입니다 is like a general truth, apples in general are food. There is no 이 after 음식 because the sentence is saying "apples are food". 이/가 is the subject marker.

사과는=speaking of apples 음식입니다=it is/they are food

I think it's just a rule that 이다/입니다 etc. is just connected to the noun (음식). It is always written without spaces. 아니다/아닙니다 is written with a space. I think that's just the way it is.

April 16, 2018

Trissa731512

It doesnt even give you the symbols to make the correct version. What the heck duolingo.

April 29, 2018

Fizzy260739

Yeah >:( The answer isn't right either because it doubled it or something. At least that was for me though.

December 16, 2018

Nalla427856

I am confused on this question, it says I need to select "No, girls are not men" in Korean, so I selected "아뇨 여자애들은 남성들이 아니에요." because that was the closest translation to "no, girls are not men." but then the app says I am wrong, and that the answer is "아니요, 소녀는 남자가 인닙니다" so then I translated both on papago, and it says that "아니요, 소녀는 남자가 인닙니다" means "no, she's a man." and that "아뇨 여자애들은 남성들이 아니에요." means "no, girls are not men." ... so is there something I am missing or was it just a mistake?

December 29, 2018

Matteo375009

Isn't 여자아이는 and 남자가 singular ? Because girls and men is plural but it's still correct

June 1, 2018

AnhDang696466

I think 남자 and 여자아이 also mean men and girls in general.

August 9, 2018

yimantuwingyai

I put in the correct sentence but I was marked wrong. Did anyone else have this problem?

July 24, 2018

k.t.

Same here

August 30, 2018

heart693177

Why we used 가 after 남자

September 3, 2018

stfu321702

because 남자 ends with vowel.

October 27, 2018

stfu321702

아니오, 여자아이들은 남자들이 아닙니다. (또는 아니에요) 가 맞는 표현입니다.

October 27, 2018

squishynoodles

Is it just me, or was i not given any information on how to answer this, or any reason why two words that are near identical aren't both right? Im not korean nor do i speak korean but i would like to at least know about the formality of words and why one is correct over the other

January 4, 2019

Amanda243742

Shouldn't it be 남자들가?

April 19, 2019, 11:59 PM

2011120258

thisss is hard!

October 11, 2018

demar4244

This is not well constructed. This lesson is far more advanced than the previous lessons and is not very helpful for learning.

August 22, 2018

korean154

So confused !??

September 13, 2018

StefanieKu12

.

September 15, 2018

Natasanats

Ugh this grammar sucks I had wrote grammatically correct according to english but in korean its SOV . Whyyy???

January 9, 2019

squishynoodles

I did the same. I ended up realizing the sentences when translated into koren aren't correct. It would be more like "up the street the dog runs" then "the dog runs up the street." In Duolingo which is so confusing as a new learner omg

January 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.