1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, girls are not men."

"No, girls are not men."

Translation:아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다.

September 11, 2017

105 Comments


jeli05

What is the difference between 아닙니다 and 아니예요?


charmantMode

They are both from the verb 아니다 meaning "to be not".

아닙니다 is just the most polite and formal version.

아니예요 is less formal but still polite.

They mean the same thing. "Is not/are not".

This websit has more on it: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/18/verb-to-be-in-korean/


stfu321702

아니예요 is wrong, 아니에요 is right.


CannedMan

What about 없습니다 versus 아닙니다? I thought the prior also meant to not be.


charmantMode

없다 means "non-existent/there is no/doesn't have" and it's the opposite of 있다, which means "exists/there is/has". 아니다 means "is not" and is the opposite of 이다 which is used at the ends of words to mean "it is". Like 개입니다 would mean "it's a dog."

개가 있습니다 = There is a dog. 개가 없습니다 = There is no dog/(I) don't have a dog. 개가 아닙니다 = It is not a dog.


Ohlemontine

THIS is why ive been having so many problems. Kept confusing the difference between 있다 and 이다. Thank you!


SusovnnaPrusty

Omg thanks a lot!!!!this cleared up so much confusion


ph.q3p1Iq

안녕하세요. 한국 사람이예요?


AryaRose

Why do we have 여자아이는 and 남자가? I know the 는 and 가 mean their the subject of the sentence but why do they both have it? Isn't the subject of the sentence only supposed to be 여자아이는? I think there would have to be an 화 in order to put 남자 as the subject as well. Help me... I'm so confused!


charmantMode

는/은 = topic marker, gives background to what you are talking about 이/가 = subject marker, actual grammatical part of the sentence

여자아이는 = as for girls, speaking of girls... (this is just background info to keep in mind for what is going to be talked about) 남자가 = Men (가 identifies who/what/which thing is the focus of the sentence)

남자가 아닙니다 = Not men. Not a man. 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다 = Speaking of girls, are not men.


Michelle390991

you use 가/이 when you are showing contrast or changing subjects. In this case, you are showing contrast (towards another subject): "The girls are NOT men"


Arkheve

I'm confused on grammar changes in this section so much :0 Before I learned that 남자들 is men, but here 들 is replaced with 가. Why is that?


charmantMode

들 is what makes a noun plural. 가 (or 이) are subject markers, and have nothing to do with pluralizing. In the example 남자 is the subject.

It's saying "as for girls (topic/background info on what's about to be said), men (subject/identifier of who/what/which) they are not"

It's not clear whether it's "man" or "men", but when translating it to English we like to make things agree I think, so... The sentence could be "girl is not a man" as well, the idea is the same anyway.


Arkheve

Ah thank you. By "subject marker" is that a character to signal "this is the subject"? Or is there another meaning?


charmantMode

Yea, something to show that "this is the subject". It also has other nuances, like "it's none other than ___", like identifying something. Please check here: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l9/

Try looking at the PDF on that page and listening to their podcast.


squishynoodles

Is it just me, or was i not given any information on how to answer this, or any reason why two words that are near identical aren't both right? Im not korean nor do i speak korean but i would like to at least know about the formality of words and why one is correct over the other


Loreta417387

Shouldn't it be 남자들 as for men or 남자 as for a man


mhin1

The plural marker 들 is optional.


taeyongrr

i thought you are required to put 들 to the subject so it should turn out as plural like; 남자 is translated as a man/ man, so with 남자들 is translated as men (?????)


slycordinator

Whether you translate "여자아이는" using singular or plural will really make no difference in the idea contained.

는 makes "여자아이" the topic of the sentence, so it's a general statement about "여자아이".

As a general statement: "A girl is not a man." and "Girls are not men." give the same meaning.

Similarly, "오렌지는 과일입니다." could be translated as "An orange is a fruit.", but that's a general statement applying to all of them, so "Oranges are fruits." is the same idea.


Nalla427856

I am confused on this question, it says I need to select "No, girls are not men" in Korean, so I selected "아뇨 여자애들은 남성들이 아니에요." because that was the closest translation to "no, girls are not men." but then the app says I am wrong, and that the answer is "아니요, 소녀는 남자가 인닙니다" so then I translated both on papago, and it says that "아니요, 소녀는 남자가 인닙니다" means "no, she's a man." and that "아뇨 여자애들은 남성들이 아니에요." means "no, girls are not men." ... so is there something I am missing or was it just a mistake?


MiriamTere867633

I manually typed in my answer becuase i didnt see the word for girls in the word bank. What i did was marked as correct, but i used 아니요, 소녀들 남자가 아니야


CrankyAnkh

Why is it 사과는 음식입니다, thus no 이/가 after eumsik, but there is an 이/가 after namja and it isn't connected to the 아닙니다? :/


charmantMode

는/은 I think has the nuance of general truths. Apples are food/ 사과는 음식입니다 is like a general truth, apples in general are food. There is no 이 after 음식 because the sentence is saying "apples are food". 이/가 is the subject marker.

사과는=speaking of apples 음식입니다=it is/they are food

I think it's just a rule that 이다/입니다 etc. is just connected to the noun (음식). It is always written without spaces. 아니다/아닙니다 is written with a space. I think that's just the way it is.


HobiTae

Whats the difference between 남자가 and 남자는 or 남자들


mhin1
  • 남자가 = "man" or "men" as the subject of the sentence

  • 남자는 = "man" or "men" as the topic of the sentence

  • 남자들 = "men", without the subject or topic marker at the end like the previous two


Matteo375009

Isn't 여자아이는 and 남자가 singular ? Because girls and men is plural but it's still correct


ILoveFSM

한국어에서는 여럿임을 굳이 드러낼 필요가 없으면 단수형을 씁니다.


slycordinator

Whether you translate it as singular or plural, you'll get the same idea either way. 는 makes it "여자아이" be the topic and so the sentence gives the feeling of a general about girls.

As an example, "사과는 과일입니다." can be translated both as "An apple is a fruit." and "Apples are fruits." In either case, it's a general statement about all apples.


AnhDang696466

I think 남자 and 여자아이 also mean men and girls in general.


TT.hines

How do we know where exactly to place the word? I understand that it wouldnt be like english, but i need clarification.

Like why not...

여자아이는 아 닙 니 다


HobiTae

well in korean you have to cover a lot of differences on where you place words, but the best I can till you is subject first, adjective next, and verb last.


James393480

Why is "girls" merely a topic in this sentence and "men" is the subject. Isn't the purpose of this sentence to say something about girls? Whereas the men part of the sentence is almost a description, saying the thing about the girl that you are trying to say.

Sorry I'm just not understanding why the girl is not the subject here can someone please explain?


charmantMode

The concept of topic and subject in English is almost the same to me, which is why I think it's a difficult concept to grasp when it comes to learning Korean.

Think of topic 은/는 as background information on what's about to be said. It is sometimes translated like "speaking about [topic]..." In this case, the background information is "girls". Translated like "speaking of girls...".

Think of subject 이/가 of what we consider is the actual grammatical part of the sentence. 이/가 identifies that. 남자가 아닙니다 = Not men. Not a man.

여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다 = Speaking of girls, (they) are not men.

But a more natural translation is "Girls are not men", so to an English speaker, "Girls" is the subject. The concepts are just different, as we don't have "topics" in English in the same sense.


mhin1

Topic vs. Subject

The concept of topics and subjects arise from different spheres in linguistic and their definition is independent of the specific language. A topic is the part of the sentence that refers to "old information," which is accompanied by a comment which provides "new information," which often adds to or modifies the topic. Topic-comment structures are relevant to how information is structured and delivered in a sentence. Duolingo frames this in English using the additional clause "Regarding [TOPIC], ..."

In contrast, subjects are syntactical, used to define word order, and for the purposes of our discussion will be defined by its agreement with the verb. In other words, subjects are ones performing the sentence's verb.

Topics and subjects often coincide but can be identified in English when comparing a sentence between its active and passive voices. For example consider the two sentences:

  1. The girl throws the ball. ("Regarding the girl, she throws the ball.")

  2. The ball was thrown by the girl. ("Regarding the ball, it was thrown by the girl.")

In Sentence 1, "the girl" is both the subject and the topic. However in Sentence 2, "the ball" is the topic while "the girl" remains the subject.

A related question that is commonly asked among Korean learners is when to use topic markers over subject markers. The best answer that I've found is to consider which question the sentence answers. Consider the two variations of Sentence 1 in Korean:

  1. 여자아이가 공을 던집니다

  2. 여자아이는 공을 던집니다

Both are valid constructions, but these two sentences answer two different questions. Sentence 3 answers the question: "Who throws the ball?" while sentence 4 answers the question: "How is the girl?".


Copulas are Special

Typically you would use the object particle 을/를 to denote the object of a verb. However the copula 이다 and its negative 아니다 do not accept objects but rather "subject complements". Instead of the subject interacting with an object through verbs, the subject is modified or related to a "subject complement" with a copula. Its pedantic, but that logic is consistent across many languages.

In practice, Koreans use the sentence construction:

  • X(이/가/은/는) Y(이/가) 아니다

to mean "X is not Y." and the construction

  • X(이/가/은/는) Y이다

to mean "X is Y."


heart693177

Why we used 가 after 남자


stfu321702

because 남자 ends with vowel.


stfu321702

아니오, 여자아이들은 남자들이 아닙니다. (또는 아니에요) 가 맞는 표현입니다.


Mario729123

없습니다 vs 아닙니다


mhin1
  • 없습니다 = "lacks", the opposite of 있다 = "to have"

  • 아닙니다 = "is not", the opposite of 이다 = "to be"

The former is used to say that the subject is lacking something. The latter is used as a not-equal sign: "X is not equal to Y".


Aly183041

It hasn't taught sentence structure yet! I don't know why it keeps penalizing me!


araj04_plyglt

Is 이 and 가 always interchangable?


mhin1

No, they serve the same purpose (marking subjects) but 이 is used when the noun ends in a consonant while 가 is used when the noun ends in a vowel. There's a dual form for every particle to ensure that the flow of the Korean language is maintained.


Kyle58015

Why does this say 남자가 as 'men' instead of 남자들


j.leeot

Why is it "남자가" instead of just "남자"?


mhin1

To say "X is not Y", we use the sentence "X은/는 Y이/가 아니다".

In this particular case, we use the 이/가 particle to denote the Y that we are equating to X. Note that when we equate two things together, we drop particle and combine the noun with the verb 이다.

  • 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다 = "Girls are not men."

  • 여자아이는 사람입니다 = "Girls are people."


fabianelima

There's no right answer to this


karyl930109

What does the 가 mean?


noeyy.

why did "men" translate to 남자 rather than 남자들?


slycordinator

If you use the topic marker, it often makes no difference whether you use plural or singular.

example: "남자는 외계인이 아닙니다." With "는", "남자" is marked as the topic of the sentence. So, it is a general statement about "남자".

Singular: "A man is not an alien." But it's a statement about "a man" in general, so it applies to all men. So "Men are not aliens." is the same idea, even if not literally the same.

Just like "오렌지는 과일입니다." could be translated both as "An orange is a fruit." and "Oranges are fruits."


Amanda243742

Shouldn't it be 남자들가?


Treal19

It would be 남자들이 because it ends with a consonant. 가 is used when a word ends with a vowel.


Chaeng12

Possibly, if you want it to be specific


Luke685231

What is the difference between 소녀 and 여자아이?


mhin1

They are roughly synonymous. 소녀 is more commonly used in writing than 여자아이, and often used to refer to teenage girls rather than younger girls.


pdia14

여자아이들은 남자들이 아닙니다.


Essie314

Why is it not 아니요, 여자아이들은 남자들임니다? Duolingo's answer literally means "No, a girl is not a man?" And doesn't use plural.


mhin1

The plural marker 들 is often omitted in Korean.


zylV3Aw0

Why is it ok to not use 들?


GwerkLanca

Uh, why did 'girls' translate as sonyeo? The translation was wrong lol. It wasn't even an option and the standard worked like it was supposed to.


ChristinaP864988

when do we use the particle 를?


charmantMode

을/를 For objects. 을 for words that end in consonants. 를 for words that end in vowels. 연필을 pencil 사과를 apple


Min_Yoongi_Suga

It is basically the same thing


Sandy337573

What is the difference between, "여자아이" and "소녀"


slycordinator

They're the same, but I believe you'll find 소녀 more often in literary references, whereas 여자(아이) is more common in everyday speech.


Sandy337573

What is the difference between, "여자아이가" and, "여자아이는"


MiriamTere867633

Totally confused. Google Translate says this phrase should be 아니, 여자는 남자가 아니야... Which is close but the same as Duolingo's correct answer. Duolingos answer adds a lot of extra characters to almost every word.


slycordinator

The differences are: 1) 아니 and 아니야 are both informal. Saying it that way to strangers may come off as rude.

2) 여자 can mean both/either of woman and girl. Duolingo is being more specific by including "아이" which means child.


jr.baek.aron.

Wow his number 2) explanation combined lesson 1) child + women=girl wow some how I missed that.


Sandy337573

Google translate is not always correct. It gives you a different or less formal form of the phrase. While Duolingo gives, different, variations of formality, and more variety of symbol structure and form. Hope this helped!


_ShreyaAshwitha_

When i do something they say its wrong but when i do that thing they say its wrong too


Apol.lo

Why are these translations so long?


Iobs30pk

I dont inderstand because it is not giving me the correct option and keeps changing the answer. Help?


ChantalGbo

why was it yeojaai before and now its yeojaae?


AmirahAli7

This is hard


Heidi_army

if the noun ends in a vowel e.g. 아, use 예, 요 or 야. if the noun ends in a consonant e.g. ㄱ, use 이, 에, 요 or 이야 :))


Ayo_Ari

It is not showing the possible answers and this type of question take a while to guess "right".


noeyy.

can someone tell me the difference between 슌여, 슌연, 여자이 and 남자이?


slycordinator

I think you're asking about 소녀 and 소년.

소(少) means young/small.

여/녀 are the same (女), meaning female.

남(男) means male.

년(年) means "year"

자(子) means "person"

So, 소녀 means "young female"; a girl. And 여자 means "female person"; a woman or girl.

And 소년 literally means "young years"; a "juvenile". But usually it means a "juvenile male"; a boy. And 남자 means "male person"; a man or boy.


Lance579233

What is cat in korean


rice_cooker101

When do you put 이 and 는? And what's the difference :(


mhin1

Relevant Comment

There are many discussions about Topic and Subject Markers on the internet. Take some time to look through them.


jhero85790

i wrote

아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다.

is it correct?


HnhNhiNguy1

Why 아이여자들 and 남자들 are incorrect?? The nouns are plural


slycordinator

Girl is "여자아이"; "아이여자" isn't a word.

Also, you still need the markers for topic/subject.

As well, in real life people don't use plurals as often as in English.

"I like oranges." is "저는 오렌지가 좋아해요." even without any plural makers.


Ivona417116

What is the difference between 남자이 and 남자가?


slycordinator

You use 가 with words that end in a vowel. Ex: 여자가.

You use 이 with words that end in a consonant. Ex: 돈이.

So, since 남자 ends in a vowel, 남자가 makes sense and is correct and 남자이 doesn't make sense and is incorrect.


Me_army_blink

Thank you all soo much


CrazyBee10

THIS THING HAS A TYPO


CrazyBee10

THIS THING HAS A TYPO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


slycordinator

If you feel the sentence they've used is in error, then the way to bring it up to the mods to get fixed is to select to report the question and write in your explanation.

That said, there is no typo in the example. The sentence they've used is 100% correct Korean.


alexis267124

apparently there is no correct answer


Gal520604

Why is it sometimes 남자들 and sometimes 남자가? Also, I will be glad if someone can tell me why the plural form for "girls" is 소녀 and for "men" it's 남자 ?


slycordinator

는/은 is the topic marker. Often, it means that the sentence in question is a general statement about each and every example of the noun. So, whether "남자는" gets translated as "men" or "a man" makes no difference, as in both cases, it's a general statement about all guys. Same thing with women; 여자는 could be translated as "women" or "a woman". This applies to every noun/topic.

And 들 is always the plural marker, but it's left out when it's not needed by context.

"I like oranges." is "저는 오렌지가 좋아해요." I didn't write "오렌지들이" because it's obvious that I'm not talking about a single orange.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.