"6 tigers"

Translation:호랑이 여섯 마리

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


Ronnaroo

"마리"?

September 11, 2017

zcherrycola

마리 is the counting word for animals.

September 13, 2017

Unicornmon3

Directly translated as 'tiger one animal'. Other common counters include: 개 for general things (사과 두 개 2 apples) 대 for machines (차 다섯 대 5 cars) 권 for books (책 열두 권 12 cars) 명 for people (사람 아홉 명 9 people)

November 6, 2017

tribal17

육 is given as 6, why isnt it 여섯 like the answer?

March 10, 2018

V62442

There are two systems for counting in Korean. Pure Korean and Sino Korean. Pure Korean numerals are used for- hours, counting objects, years and some other things. Sino Korean is used to count- minutes, dates, months, write addresses, phone nos., money, floors, years (years are counted in both systems. 어섯 is the Pure Korean numeral and 육 is the Sino Korean numeral. For counting animals/people/ objects, we use Pure Korean numerals. So yeah.

September 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.