"電車は大きいです。"

Translation:Trains are big.

9/11/2017, 4:57:01 AM

13 Comments


Boringjorn

No kidding.

9/11/2017, 4:57:01 AM

Steve20927

Why not "it is a big train"?

2/7/2018, 8:42:52 AM

GT0NY

It's a big train

4/3/2018, 12:15:12 PM

winndich

I'm pretty sure word order is of the matter here. "It's a big train" would be 大きい電書です

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I only recently started learning

5/19/2018, 6:45:48 PM

Ciaran781601

yes what is the difference between. trains are big and. it is a big train. furethermore. how can we know it is plural for train?

5/8/2018, 4:43:31 PM

trishka9

A train is big:  電車は大きいです。 Trains are big:  電車は大きいです。

It is a big train: 大きい電車です。 They are big trains: 大きい電車です。

Japanese doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, so you'd only know through context.

1/17/2019, 1:30:03 AM

Kirei_desu

Coz Japanese doesn't have plural, & context matters ?

5/31/2018, 6:01:07 AM

Eyal_Elron

If the answer is "trains" in plural, and not a single "train", why wouldn't there be "tachi" after the sign for train?

7/21/2018, 6:24:52 PM

PrismVelocity

たち is not a true plural, it only ever means "--and their associates". For example, 私たち can be translated as "we/us", but it most accurately transliterates as "me and my associates". This is why you can only use it for people; you can't attach it to inanimate objects like trains and expect it to work.

12/16/2018, 5:32:22 PM

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Not as small as my car.

12/14/2018, 10:55:50 AM

steviepeculiar

Can someone please give me the hiragana for train?

2/24/2019, 1:43:13 AM

PrismVelocity

でんしゃ, or "densha" in romanji.
someone once partially confused it with 自転車/じてんしゃ/jitensha (bicycle) on account of the で and て looking very similar

2/24/2019, 3:38:06 AM

steviepeculiar

Thank you very much! :D A lingot for your travels.

2/24/2019, 4:50:24 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.