1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車は大きいです。"

"電車は大きいです。"

Translation:Trains are big.

September 11, 2017

60 Comments


Animiles

Depends on perspective. Compared to the universe they're tiny. There are also different kinds of trains. Where I live there are often trains which are quite small. (The GTW 2/6 Spurt (Not the 4 part train, but the 3 part train (including the engine))). Most trains are big though.


Steve20927

Why not "it is a big train"?


KumarAmrit3

That will be 大きい電車です


lucarhammon

that would be これは大きい電車です。

これ (this) は (topic marker) 大きい (big) 電車 (train) です (to be)


Frenz04

It's More Like "The Train Is Big", I Got Confused Why They Translated to "Trains Are Big". And It'll Also Translate To "It is a Big Train", If 大きい(Ookii) Is Before The 電車(Train), It'd Be Like This: 大きい電車です(Ookii densha desu) That Way It Translates To "It is a Big Train"


ZetsKai

It can mean both mate.


Lebogang138849

They are not the same thing.

Big train - The adjective is directly modifying the noun. Whereas in the sentence

電車は大きいです

Big is a statement/description about the train.

So, having Big Train in the answer is wrong, since we're not directly modifying train, just saying that it is big.


Alex848316

I really wish duo would break down kanji to their roots. Its so much easier to learn (for me at least) knowing that 電車 is a combo of "electric+car"


Iain15059

Yes, would love that as well. Fortunately car is in this lesson. Electric is interesting, I wonder how they say "electric car" now that they exist.


Waniou

According to google, it's 電気自動車, 「でんきじどうしゃ」, 電気 meaning electricity, and 自動車 meaning automobile.


Iain15059

Now that I know how to actually use the virtual keyboard I set up: ありがとうございます. Very interesting and also thanks for the breakdown.


Ciaran781601

yes what is the difference between. trains are big and. it is a big train. furethermore. how can we know it is plural for train?


trishka9

A train is big:  電車は大きいです。 Trains are big:  電車は大きいです。

It is a big train: 大きい電車です。 They are big trains: 大きい電車です。

Japanese doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, so you'd only know through context.


JusticeJM

Could you use がto also emphasize that a particular train is big? For instance, could you say: 電車が大きいです。?

Or would it be better in a situation to use the examples you've given?


KumarAmrit3

"電(でん)" in "電車(でん・しゃ)" looks like the "front view of a train"

Whilst "車(しゃ)(meaning: car)" looks like the "top view/plan of a cart (which is the ancient version/1st version of car)"

That's how I remembered it, with the help of this mnemonic even you can learn it :)


KumarAmrit3

電(でん)(meaning:electricity) looks like the front view of an electric/wired train.


steviepeculiar

Can someone please give me the hiragana for train?


PrismVelocity

でんしゃ, or "densha" in romanji.
someone once partially confused it with 自転車/じてんしゃ/jitensha (bicycle) on account of the で and て looking and sounding very similar


Eyal_Elron

If the answer is "trains" in plural, and not a single "train", why wouldn't there be "tachi" after the sign for train?


PrismVelocity

たち is not a true plural, it only ever means "--and their associates". For example, 私たち can be translated as "we/us", but it most accurately transliterates as "me and my associates". This is why you can only use it for people; you can't attach it to inanimate objects like trains and expect it to work.


lirdon

so basically unless you use kore or such you speak generally?


Iain15059

電車のトマスたちは大きいです。 (Well I suppose it should more be: トマスと友達は大きいです.)


84djxtz

Not sure where to post this, but I found it interesting, so I thought that I would share. I was trying to remember how to say a train in general; although I lived in Japan for a bit, I am not a native speaker, so take the following with a grain of salt. To say a train generally, one can say, 「列車(レッシャ)」。

電車 is electric train;
汽車 (キシャ) steam train;
列車 (レッシャ) train/ railway train


GT0NY

It's a big train


winndich

I'm pretty sure word order is of the matter here. "It's a big train" would be 大きい電書です

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I only recently started learning


MeePoke

since oki is a na-adj, yoi should add na between oki and densha. Sorry i didnt have japanese input keyboard, and my statements are made based on materials on web. For any further enquires, please kindly search for i-adjectives and na-adjectives in japanese.


Waniou

大きい can be both so either 大きい電車 and 大きな電車 work


Adrian742096

I like trains.


Nyan04

Sure are, bud.


BMGX4H

Since Japan loves its trains, I wonder what the Japanese people think of Thomas the tank engine? Did it get a full Japanese dub, and are there Thomas-themed amusement park rides?


lidong19

電車 means electric train specifically. More general name of train is 列車.


Bwizdam

電車は長です


MeePoke

nagai. U missed the i.


Quevedo147225

I think that would mean "long" instead of "big", right?


Schmatte

Is there a difference between 電 and 電車?


PrismVelocity

電 refers only to electricity. 電車 specifically means electric vehicle (i.e. a train).


Knightm4er

I wrote "train is big" so wut?


Waniou

That's not terribly great English, you need "the" or something.


FraserEmbr

What is wrong with "My train is big?"


Waniou

I mean, it could be a valid translation but it would be weird to talk about that and you'd probably have 「私の」 before train just to make clear you're talking about your train.


FraserEmbr

It seems like one can refer to "my" without 「私の」, it is fairly common I think to say something like "my train is the one on the end" so why not "my train is big"? Would "the train is big" be a fair translation?


j32899

my train could be accepted in theory, but without such a given context of someone working nearby we assume that the sentence generalizes about all trains being big. it could be someone's opinion, maybe not. Also, the train is big is an okay translation.


Waniou

"The train is big" is definitely a good translation and I'm pretty sure is accepted and like I said "my train is big" is still a valid translation, just a wee bit odd. Possibly try report it and see what happens?


BMGX4H

You don't say


tomerdavid5

Why not 'The Train is big'?


Iain15059

I think in that case it would be either this or that. So instead of saying "the" train is big you say "this/that" train is big. So then that would be この/その/あの 電車は大きいです.


TheJonnnyBoy

"This train is big" is not accepted? Why??


Iain15059

この電車は大きいです。

The この would make it this train in particular.


PoruRomi

What happened to the "The"? Usually there's "The" in the beggining.


DanVR07

It's only a model.


Nidorina2

Why is it "imas" and not "arimas?" I thought that only applied to people?


PrismVelocity

What correction did Duolingo provide you? Because there's no "imasu" or "arimasu" in this sentence, only "desu". "ookii desu" means "it is big".


ebimo7

It should've used the particle "ga" instead of "wa"


PrismVelocity

No, not neccesarily. Both が and は can be used here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.