"There are a lot of balls."

Translation:공들이 많습니다.

September 11, 2017

4 Comments


KeesKiwi

I read elsewhere that -들 was only really appended to people/animals/animate objects. Is the ball just counted as an animated object or is the rule incorrect or?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It's true this sentence sounds more natural without the suffix -들, but it is actually more complicated than that. Way more complicated. The suffix can sometimes be used even after uncountable nouns. It is totally optional in this exercise, but it's correct either way.

First of all, if plurality is implied within the sentence (like this exercise; there are many balls), you can omit the suffix. Second, as you said, the suffix is often omitted after inanimate nouns. Third, however, the suffix is necessary when the noun is preceded by 이, 그, or 저. Chances are the balls are spread all around, so the speaker wanted to emphasise their plurality.

September 11, 2017

KeesKiwi

Wow thank you for the in-depth answer! That makes a lot of sense.

September 13, 2017

the_crait

My girlfriend would be happy about this.

September 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.