Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"All the names are on the paper."

Translation:Alle namen staan op het papier.

11 months ago

7 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Is "al" both "all" and "already"? Is there a difference, or do we know which it is only by context?

11 months ago

johanov
johanov

I think that "al de namen" (one of the alternatives in the multiple choice version) is the correct translation of all the names. "alle namen" literally means all names you can think of, but if they are on the paper we have a finite list of names. Then you have to add DE.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Alle namen and al de namen are both correct. I don't know what the multiple choice options were, so I cannot comment on that.

5 months ago

johanov
johanov

Sorry to contradict you, the multiple choice options contained both alle namen and al de namen, I checked both and then was corrected by DL that only alle namen should be correct. Incidently, in English there is also a difference between all names and all the names. If you decide to use the in English, you have to use de in Dutch for the very same reason. But I think the difference is too subtle for a basic course like we are doing here.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The sentence with al de namen must have contained an error that you didn't spot. Again, I don't know the options you got, so I cannot comment on that.

No, when you use all the in English you don't automatically have to use al de in Dutch.

5 months ago

Paul392955

Why does 'the' not precede both 'names' and 'paper"?

4 months ago