"Ano, mléko piju."

Translation:Yes, I drink milk.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments


a-m-j

I am curious about the word order in this sentence. Is there any difference between this and Já piju mléko?

September 11, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is. Word order "Ano, já MLÉKO piju" emphasizes the fact that you drink milk at all (that you're able to, that you're not lactose intolerant, etc.)

September 11, 2017

TatjanaVol5

I thought the emphasis came at the end of the sentence???? Thanks

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

It does. We say you do indeed drink it.

October 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I used the present continuous Yes, I am drinking milk but this did not work. Does Czech not use the simple present in this way, or is there a separate present continuous I have not met yet?

September 25, 2017

kacenka9

This sentence is quite weird. JÁ PIJU MLÉKO could be translated as both I drink and I am drinking milk. But JÁ MLÉKO PIJU. means that you do consume milk, that you do not hate it or that you are not allergic to it. It emphasizes the fact that you are a milk consumer. You would never say it to point out that it is an activity you are doing right now

October 9, 2017

MisterJackson

Thank you for the explanation - I just hope that when the verb is moved to end of a sentence in this way, that it always follows this rule :)

October 18, 2017

DaanBanaan18

A great lesson on the importance of word order this was. :) Slavic languages offer more liberty of it, but not without the subtleties in meaning differences it brings.

June 16, 2018

kurzeme

I suppose the concept of emphasis stays the same across different languages. If it does, shouldn't [piju] be emphasised in such context?

June 5, 2018

kurzeme

(Since it wasn't in the audio.) Or is it the word order that determines the context?

June 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

Generally speaking, in Czech, the most imporant info is placed at the end of the sentence.

June 5, 2018

Alice805457

In other words, would this translate to the English as, " I am a milk DRINKER."?

February 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

I think kacenka9's comment was intended to present interpretations of two different word orders... not to suggest that "I am a milk drinker" would be an accepted translation of this sentence. But perhaps I misunderstood your comment.

February 11, 2019

Alexandros_N

There are inperfect and perfect verbs. napiju is the perfect version and piju is the inperfect so I think your answer (as well mine) should be accepted. Also funny other text 'Pije vodu' accepts 'it's drinking water' but this is one is translated to I drink.

September 28, 2017

sandorv2000

The word order is a bit strange. When I speak and I say: Já piju mléko, is it correct as well?

October 8, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is. See kacenka9's comment above.

October 14, 2017

BoneheadBass

My (apparently incorrect) translation was, "Yes, I'm drinking milk.!" My back-story was the question: "You're drinking milk?!?!" and I wanted to acknowledge that -- although I don't usually drink milk -- I was indeed drinking it (shockingly!) at that time. Would my translation still be incorrect in that context? Just curious...

November 9, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.