1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, já mléko piju."

"Ano, mléko piju."

Translation:Yes, I drink milk.

September 11, 2017

21 Comments


a-m-j

I am curious about the word order in this sentence. Is there any difference between this and Já piju mléko?


JanLyko
Mod

It is. Word order "Ano, já MLÉKO piju" emphasizes the fact that you drink milk at all (that you're able to, that you're not lactose intolerant, etc.)


TatjanaVol5

I thought the emphasis came at the end of the sentence???? Thanks


VladaFu

It does. We say you do indeed drink it.


SeanMeaneyPL

I used the present continuous Yes, I am drinking milk but this did not work. Does Czech not use the simple present in this way, or is there a separate present continuous I have not met yet?


kacenka9

This sentence is quite weird. JÁ PIJU MLÉKO could be translated as both I drink and I am drinking milk. But JÁ MLÉKO PIJU. means that you do consume milk, that you do not hate it or that you are not allergic to it. It emphasizes the fact that you are a milk consumer. You would never say it to point out that it is an activity you are doing right now


MisterJackson

Thank you for the explanation - I just hope that when the verb is moved to end of a sentence in this way, that it always follows this rule :)


DaanBanaan18

A great lesson on the importance of word order this was. :) Slavic languages offer more liberty of it, but not without the subtleties in meaning differences it brings.


Alice805457

In other words, would this translate to the English as, " I am a milk DRINKER."?


redactedname85

More like I do drink milk I guess.


BoneheadBass

I think kacenka9's comment was intended to present interpretations of two different word orders... not to suggest that "I am a milk drinker" would be an accepted translation of this sentence. But perhaps I misunderstood your comment.


kurzeme

I suppose the concept of emphasis stays the same across different languages. If it does, shouldn't [piju] be emphasised in such context?


kurzeme

(Since it wasn't in the audio.) Or is it the word order that determines the context?


endless_sleeper

Generally speaking, in Czech, the most important info is placed at the end of the sentence.


Alexandros_N

There are inperfect and perfect verbs. napiju is the perfect version and piju is the inperfect so I think your answer (as well mine) should be accepted. Also funny other text 'Pije vodu' accepts 'it's drinking water' but this is one is translated to I drink.


eleph4nt

Very strange word order. It sounds strange to a native. It is better to use "Ano, já piju mléko."


VladaFu

It does not sound strange to this native at all. Please refer your native to https://www.czechency.org/slovnik/AKTU%C3%81LN%C3%8D%20%C4%8CLEN%C4%9AN%C3%8D%20V%C4%9ATN%C3%89


sandorv2000

The word order is a bit strange. When I speak and I say: Já piju mléko, is it correct as well?


JanLyko
Mod

It is. See kacenka9's comment above.


BoneheadBass

My (apparently incorrect) translation was, "Yes, I'm drinking milk.!" My back-story was the question: "You're drinking milk?!?!" and I wanted to acknowledge that -- although I don't usually drink milk -- I was indeed drinking it (shockingly!) at that time. Would my translation still be incorrect in that context? Just curious...


Eric36363

learning Slovak as a spoken language growing up and now learning Czech can mess me up sometimes. piju in Slovak is 'they drink'

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.