"아니요, 저는 나쁩니다."

Translation:No, I am bad.

September 11, 2017

35 Comments


theaquarose

A phrase you'll have to know well for those surprising turns in K-dramas.

October 24, 2017

ZoeSophia3

I translated as "No, I'm not well." This seems to make the most sense in english, unless you're in a kids cartoon and someone mistook you for a superhero. "No, I'm bad. See? I'm the villan."^.^

September 18, 2017

korbagov

Probably, this is a twilight quote

January 4, 2018

carmenmsouza

In kdramas they always use it talking abouf moral, so I got it right ㅋㅋ

January 17, 2018

josueetcom

"No, I'm bad" is used all the time in English. Usually after someone says "hey you're good at this!"

March 7, 2019

AK2RA

im often called 나쁜 학생 by my teacher ㅋㅋㅋ

October 8, 2017

asdfhjkln

Lmaooo

December 1, 2018

Riska357362

Maybe that sentence is used for a man that want to dump his gf lol

September 25, 2017

IanSmith865593

or bf

January 23, 2019

JamesTWils

Morally or in bad condition?

September 18, 2017

larastawangp

Usually morally

October 5, 2017

Sumona17

I am a good boy

December 8, 2017

luluBTS

ARMY!

January 14, 2018

AlexKim996611

Brutal duolingo

November 30, 2017

KimEunRim1

BECAUSE IM BAD, IM BAD, REALLY REALLY BAD YOU KNOW IM BAD, IM BAD YOU KNOW IT, SHAMONE

i had to

July 20, 2018

u24VlZbH

I was looking the same: "You know I'm bad, I'm bad" Michael Jackson, RIP

February 18, 2019

EvanUlzzan

Moral

September 22, 2017

xMira_

So this would be used to say like... using an example, someone could say "are you good at sewing?" "No, I'm bad."??

November 1, 2017

roberto727

It can also be relative to ability or performance, which evidently is the case with Keyara:)

October 15, 2017

musicamuse

알면 돼

October 24, 2017

Nebu146099

A really bad boy?

November 21, 2018

naruto74123

Where's Michael Jackson when you need him

December 10, 2018

llanimay

Big mood

August 11, 2018

PhantomVal

And this comes right after 'The balls were big'

September 4, 2018

EpicRuler1414

In which context?

Bad at something? Evil?

October 20, 2018

sara351576

No i'm not that bad ㅋㅋㅋ

June 3, 2018

AlexanderR686914

You can put a polite ending in the middle of a sentence? Is this correct?

June 13, 2018

kimmyslimmy

If i said No i am not bad 아니요, 저는 안 나쁩니다.

June 28, 2018

BarAdal3

I think 나쁘지 않다/않아요/않습니다 would sound much more natural, since you're putting emphasis on the fact that you're not "bad".

November 7, 2018

JocelynCurrie

I think that should work

August 29, 2018

justsayin12

i am also bad

September 22, 2018

Obi113903

Such confession :))

September 25, 2018

muramese

how to different ᄇ andᄇ sound

March 19, 2019

RoyallyPrincess

나 나쁜 기집애 (^_~)

September 11, 2017

HazValter

Where all my girls at?

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.