Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij besluit om te fietsen in plaats van te lopen."

Translation:He decides to bike instead of walking.

1 year ago

4 Comments


CamilleBulle

The English translation is not correct. One would say "he decides to bike instead of walkING"

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I've heard conflicting reports on this from native speakers. Perhaps there are regional differences?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a tricky issue since there is a rule that prepositions should be followed by a noun and hence people think the gerund should be used. Also it seems hard to find this exact rule stated in a dictionary etc.. However I did come across these phrases in a dictionary.

Hence it seems more complicated then assuming the gerund needs to be used.

1 year ago

MichaelGre543747

(American) Why not "he decides to bike rather than to walk"? This retains parallel structure on the verbs.

5 months ago