"wrong tree"

Translation:špatný strom

September 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DDAMcB

So I get that špatny could be worng and bad. But how would you denote one over the other? The tree can be the wrong tree, but what if it's a bad tree for whatever tree related business i might have?


BoneheadBass

Without context, which we don't have here, you really can't. In this exercise, BAD, WRONG and INCORRECT are accepted.


drockalgzemoser

Just add a little context basically. Or use a synonym—nesprávný is an example for incorrect or mizerný is an example for crummy/lousy as in the bad tree example you gave.


BarakSaltz

"špatný" (bad) and "horší" (worse) look vaguely cognate-like with respect to their respective English language translation counterparts. I'd view the identification of the link as pedagogically/mnemonically/heuristically useful.

I learnt to distinguish "strom" (tree) from "stroj" (machine) based on viewing "stroj" as resembling "(to) construct". Both "strom" and "stroj" get introduced in the current lesson/unit. In Russian, "строить" is "to build".


AgnusOinas

In old Czech "strojiti" used to mean "to set up", for example a trap, which is very close to the "construct" meaning, and that's how "stroj" was later coined.

"Strom" is related to "strmý" (steep).


EvaPopov

How do I get the right accents on my (nokia, android) phone?


VladaFu

Install a Czech keboard layout, there are many. Even the default keboard app should support it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.