"나는 그녀를 사랑해요. 그런데 그녀는 나를 싫어해요."

Translation:I love her, but she hates me.

September 11, 2017

57 Comments


ottoke6

My life in a nutshell

September 11, 2017

trebblemaker

This sentence probably appears in every kdrama

October 22, 2017

Andrew590503

Yes, totally!

October 24, 2017

Jonas51053

그럼, 네 작은 고추 사진은 안 보내요!

After seeing the downvotes, I want to clarify, I did say "Then dont send pictures of your small pepper" right? Pepper pictures are not the way to a lady's heart.

September 26, 2017

shazenmin

아이고..... ㅜㅜ

November 3, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

그럼 자지사진 보지마 then dont send dick pics

October 28, 2017

mofushinderu

보지마 -> 보내지 마

October 25, 2018

SabianF

그래서 네가 네 작은 고추의 사진을 보내지 않아요 ㅋㅋ

January 25, 2018

RoyallyPrincess

변태

October 14, 2017

Jonas51053

자랑스러운 변태예요!

October 22, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

She might hate you because you call her 그녀... super rude

October 28, 2017

MindBender593

So what do we use instead of that?

December 11, 2017

Andro0

Her name, younger sister, or older sister

December 26, 2017

Adrian-Michael

can we use nuna to address her?

March 18, 2018

LunarTurtle

Well, it depends on your gender. If a female were saying this sentence, she would use "Unnie" rather than "Noona" as "Noona" is an honorific males use when addressing females. It also may be rude to call someone you don't know "Noona" as it automatically implies they are significantly older than you.

July 8, 2018

olivia4902

그녀 is right, except you don't use 그녀 if you're talking to that person. i그녀 means "she", so it wouldn't even make sense

May 3, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

But then how can you address to someone who you are not close enough to call 형, 오빠, 누나, 언니?

November 15, 2018

olivia4902

how is that rude..?

May 3, 2018

Dave2022

In Korean, we omit the subject VERY often. Almost every circumstance really. Instead, we replace it with their title. (occupation or others) Most commonly we use "형, 누나, 언니, 오빠", which mean brother and sister, depending on the gender and age of the speaker. When speaking to a younger friend, we can use their name, though using 너 or 당신 is very casual, and 당신 is even considered very rude in some cases. So instead of, "그는 의사입니다" We say "형/오빠/(insert name here) 의사입니다" Or even just "의사입니다." if the subject is understood from context.

May 11, 2018

olivia4902

nahhh it isn't rude to call someone 그녀 as long as you're not calling them 그녀 to her, cos if you do, it might seem offensive to that person, but normally it isn't, and it only causes confusion to that person you're talking to because you are using 그녀 instead of 너 or whatever else there is you can use

July 20, 2018

Vicky776396

Who hurt you??

October 23, 2017

cherrysulfate

That's rough buddy.

September 22, 2017

CoolStuffYT

One Word: OUCH.

February 19, 2018

MintAgustD9000

Second lead or first lead? You could be either...

December 21, 2017

Andrew590503

Very typical.

September 25, 2017

Jeimuzu22

Tough break.

March 11, 2018

YenChenJe

Ouch

September 27, 2018

Tameka_Starr

I felt that.

February 21, 2019

ReneeL19

Well that sucks...

October 24, 2017

JoshJongsuhChoi

Why isn't it I love that girl but she hates me

October 31, 2017

MintAgustD9000

Because geunyeon is girl and geu nyeon would be that ❤❤❤❤❤

March 4, 2018

AryaRose

Just a gap could change so much...

November 18, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Ouch.

February 19, 2018

olivia4902

shouldn't "doesn't like" be accepted too? 답도 맞는데, 제가 쓴것도 맞아서...

March 12, 2018

tontonzark

No because an other word means like. 사랑해요 means "love"

March 18, 2018

olivia4902

nah, i'm korean. and i said that "doesn't like" should be accepted as well as "hate" because if u translate it, 그녀는 나를 싫어해요 is also "she doesn't like me"

May 3, 2018

HAS_Shanea

I put "I love that woman, but that woman hates me" which is essentially the same thing, but I'm wrong.

March 19, 2018

lexycat22

I translated it as "I love that woman but that woman hates me" it was wrong ?????? like... it's correct though?

March 30, 2018

LilleMy11

What is the difference in nuance between using 그런데 and 하지만?

April 30, 2018

olivia4902

그런데 is used to connect two sentences that do not correspond to each other, and the opposite is true. 하지만 is used when the topic is related to the previous contents, and the other is directed to change the topic or to lead the content that is contrary to the previous contents.

May 1, 2018

D8amx

Restraining order coming up

December 9, 2018

aka_rabbi

i think every man has felt this at least once in their lives

January 6, 2019

panicatthe798847

This sounds like 100% of the kdramas I have seen

February 25, 2019

labiqahass

Aww

March 31, 2019

Tazmeen.C

O of

April 11, 2019

LoreGuKi

In previous lectures they insited a lot about the difference between don't like 싫어하다 and hate 미워하다 , so why they don't accept "Doesn't like me" as an answer...

April 15, 2019

Clarabibiloni97

Get out of there, soldier.

January 29, 2018

Andreas275197

I feel that, bro!

March 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Thats painful

May 2, 2018

nathege

Story of my life

August 20, 2018

FaadhilahJ

I love him, but he doesn't even know that i'm exist

September 22, 2018

jaisaige

Well this is depressing

November 8, 2018

violetmonn

thats my life

September 25, 2017

bpongrass

NiCe GuYs FiNiSh LaSt, FoReVeR aLoNE

November 6, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I Got to say, the person who is hated just got REJECTED! (Sorry 4 the slang if you are a person who doesn't like it.)

December 29, 2017

LunarTurtle

'Slang.'

July 17, 2018

SabianF

우와 슬프네 ㅋㄱㅋ

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.