1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children sit together."

"The children sit together."

Translation:아이들이 함께 앉습니다.

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


zzyss

When do you use 함께 vs 같이?


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.


Ale102hp

Hi, should It be reported then? Cause this sentence sounds like it's in colloquial language.


JeffreyOva1

Would 같이 be considered a wrong answer for this then?


Ash-Fred
Mod

같이 is accepted.


lui647665

Hello! Is there any difference in pronunciation between 앉습니다 and 않습니다? Thank you!


VAil682494

(I am a native speaker but not an expert) I think they sound the same


dpatkat

2020 August 1: They sound the same because only the " ㄴ" is pronounced in that combination. I don't recall all the morphing and transition. This one sticks in my head but not enough when I need to choose one verb for a lesson!

A example comparison is "there" and "their" and "they're" which natuve English speakers mix up.

Thank you for sharing, VAil682494.


GPbts

This is sentence actually seemed to be easier than the others.


swoomyn

아이들이 같이 앉아 :3


jeannette882121

but why if i say 아이들이가 instead of 아이들이???


AngeloPalp

아이들 is the noun. Since it ends in a consonant you need to put 이 at the end, not 가 nor 이가.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.