"The children sit together."

Translation:아이들이 함께 앉습니다.

September 11, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zzyss

When do you use 함께 vs 같이?


Ash-Fred

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.


Ale102hp

Hi, should It be reported then? Cause this sentence sounds like it's in colloquial language.


JeffreyOva1

Would 같이 be considered a wrong answer for this then?


Ash-Fred

같이 is accepted.


lui647665

Hello! Is there any difference in pronunciation between 앉습니다 and 않습니다? Thank you!


VAil682494

(I am a native speaker but not an expert) I think they sound the same


dpatkat

2020 August 1: They sound the same because only the " ㄴ" is pronounced in that combination. I don't recall all the morphing and transition. This one sticks in my head but not enough when I need to choose one verb for a lesson!

A example comparison is "there" and "their" and "they're" which natuve English speakers mix up.

Thank you for sharing, VAil682494.


swoomyn

아이들이 같이 앉아 :3


reve_catcger

Oh nice pun ㅋㅋㅋ


GPbts

This is sentence actually seemed to be easier than the others.


Psycde

The word hammke appears in just one day by bts . I'm so desperate


[deactivated user]

jeannette882121

    but why if i say 아이들이가 instead of 아이들이???


AngeloPalp

    아이들 is the noun. Since it ends in a consonant you need to put 이 at the end, not 가 nor 이가.


yuga735099

    Who is here for 방탄소년단?? 안녕하세요 아미!!!


GemmaLarci

    Does sentence order matter when using "together"? I used the above Korean words but put 함께 after 앉습니다 and it was incorrect.


Damien843488

    The verb is always the last word of the sentence


Jilliancy

    Hi ! Why is it not 합니다 instead of 습니다 for 앉 as it is an action verb?


kay.may.lia

    I'm not sure, but I think you need to memorize it so it comes out naturally..

    For example, fall=넘어집니다 and not 넘어습니다/넘어합니다.


AkankshaVe732539

    Isnt 않습니다 a negative connotation?


Theomjo

    Why not use 앉아 이서요/안자 이서요 instead?


AngeloPalp

    It's 앉고 있어요. Plus, for you to use that, the sentence should be The children are sitting together. The children sit together and The children are sitting together have different meanings.


nickishanr

    what's different between 같이 vs 함께??? when we can use them???

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.