"Study"

Translation:공부

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


JanuszWoro3

The English word kung-fu (a type of martial art) comes from a Chinese word for skill, according to Wiktionary:

Etymology Based on the Wade-Giles romanization of the Chinese Mandarin 功夫 (“skill, or accomplishment”) (Wade-Giles: kung1-fu, Pinyin: gōngfu, /kʊŋ˥˥fu/).

It sounds like the Korean word for "study" comes from the same Chinese word.


Annuuuu

Wow that's interesting!


kulayam

Sino-Korean word from 工夫, from 工 (“labour, work”) + 夫 (“man”) I took it from Wikitionary


Sarah340393

If I'm not wrong, 공부 by itself is incorrect. It must be follow by 하다. Therefore it should be 공부하다 / 공부해요 / 공부합니다.


Spaqin

It's a noun, not a verb. 공부 Study + 하다 to do. Makes sense for me


rowill88

This is litterally a lesson about verbs. I think OP is correct.


slowsummits

it's completely ambiguous, as study is both a noun and verb in english, and 'i do a study' in english has a completely different meaning to the gerund 'studying', which is what's being meant here.


charmantMode

There are a lot of verbs where the form is like noun + 하다. Like in the previous lesson 노래하다 is the verb to sing, 노래 is the noun "song". Another example is 말하다, meaning to say/speak, and 말 is the noun that means "words".


KimJia25

"공부" << What I nees to do


Blessing389006

Me to but I have more important thing to do cough cough k-pop cough cough


LannahDale

Is it just me or it really sounded like gong-du not gong-bu?


Valencia618511

Study is a self explanatory verb. It's already in conjugation form and does't have a basic form.


lisamybias

The voice sounded strange...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.