Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit is het strand met de minste toeristen."

Translation:This is the beach with the fewest tourists.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

In my native language, Norwegian, minste = smallest, not fewest. Because of this, I wrote "This is the beach with the smallest tourists," and had a bit of a laugh when I realised my mistake, haha!

8 months ago

KethariniS

Why can't you say least instead of fewest here?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Officially, you can only use "least" for uncountable nouns.

9 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

For example: This is the beach with the fewest tourists, so it has the least noise. (Also, this beach has fewer tourists, so it has less noise.)

8 months ago