"공부"

Translation:Study

September 11, 2017

13 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Study kung-fu.

September 11, 2017

Shlomo_

Ok so I'm not the only one hearing "kong fu"

September 22, 2017

JamesTWils

As a noun?

September 18, 2017

joaquintoral

So this is where the word Kung Fu came from..

December 27, 2017

italianvonne

So is the audio correct? I'm hearing the end sound as the u in "put" instead of an "oo" sound like in "you" or "poo"

September 21, 2017

Kaimera_

That symbol is more of a "u" sound than an "oo" sound, generally speaking

September 23, 2017

JesseMaes

In English "study" as a noun usually means a room that you study in; but you can also say "focus on your studies." Is 공부 a room, or is it the "studies" that are studied by students?

March 10, 2018

Valencia618511

It's simply just the action "to study"

March 24, 2018

lily997445

Ironic i forgot this one ㅋㅋㅋ

July 27, 2018

jinnie495822

Study

November 28, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I'm struggling a bit with understanding how verbs work in Korean. For example we've learnt the following:

  • 공부 - Study
  • 공부합니다 - Study/Studies

What's the difference between using the first and second? I'm really struggling with this as so far they mean the same thing to me. Can anyone explain or suggest a resource to help me understand?

February 26, 2019

habibaellamey

Why "studying" has not accepted?

May 16, 2018

scampaforche

Because studying is a verb, which is different. This is the noun "study" as in "the study of ancient history", plural studies.

February 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.