"공부"

Translation:Study

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


YutubPlzSu

Lol thats also what i misheard


Shlomo_

Ok so I'm not the only one hearing "kong fu"


italianvonne

So is the audio correct? I'm hearing the end sound as the u in "put" instead of an "oo" sound like in "you" or "poo"


Kaimera_

That symbol is more of a "u" sound than an "oo" sound, generally speaking


joaquintoral

So this is where the word Kung Fu came from..


Savonya

I'm hearin "kong-doo"


L_Bts_Army_

Ironic i forgot this one ㅋㅋㅋ


JesseMaes

In English "study" as a noun usually means a room that you study in; but you can also say "focus on your studies." Is 공부 a room, or is it the "studies" that are studied by students?


Valencia618511

It's simply just the action "to study"


habibaellamey

Why "studying" has not accepted?


scampaforche

Because studying is a verb, which is different. This is the noun "study" as in "the study of ancient history", plural studies.


Ollie-Benson

I'm struggling a bit with understanding how verbs work in Korean. For example we've learnt the following:

  • 공부 - Study
  • 공부합니다 - Study/Studies

What's the difference between using the first and second? I'm really struggling with this as so far they mean the same thing to me. Can anyone explain or suggest a resource to help me understand?


SvedishPlumber

A lot of nouns, you can drop 하다 and it becomes a noun. 공부하다 is better translated as to study

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.