"공부"

Translation:Study

September 11, 2017

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Lol thats also what i misheard


Shlomo_

    Ok so I'm not the only one hearing "kong fu"


italianvonne

    So is the audio correct? I'm hearing the end sound as the u in "put" instead of an "oo" sound like in "you" or "poo"


Kaimera_

    That symbol is more of a "u" sound than an "oo" sound, generally speaking


DaemonBeats

    우 will sound like 'oo' like in mood, whilst 으 sounds more like the u in put, or the oo in good.


JCVPP

    I heard kung do


joaquintoral

    So this is where the word Kung Fu came from..


Aphaia_JP

    Yes and no. Kungfu is written 功夫 normally, while their pronunciation is same.


Saviglot

    I'm hearin "kong-doo"


JesseMaes

    In English "study" as a noun usually means a room that you study in; but you can also say "focus on your studies." Is 공부 a room, or is it the "studies" that are studied by students?


Valencia618511

    It's simply just the action "to study"


DidYouGetAWopper

    Ironic i forgot this one ㅋㅋㅋ


OoiYunKai

    Ah I like how "study" in Korean sounds identical to "scary" in Chinese lmaoo great job Korean language ancestors


Ollie-Benson

    I'm struggling a bit with understanding how verbs work in Korean. For example we've learnt the following:

    • 공부 - Study
    • 공부합니다 - Study/Studies

    What's the difference between using the first and second? I'm really struggling with this as so far they mean the same thing to me. Can anyone explain or suggest a resource to help me understand?


SvedishPlumber

    A lot of nouns, you can drop 하다 and it becomes a noun. 공부하다 is better translated as to study


DaemonBeats

    In this case and with many other verbs, if not all(? Idk for sure), the 합니다 (하다 is the infinitive) straight up means "to do"

    So 공부 is the job noun of study, like "Scientists have discovered in a recent study that..."

    And the verb, 공부합니다 directly means "to do a study" or put in the way we'd say it in English, "to study."

    Another verb we've learned before similar to this is the verb To Sing. 노래합니다, "to do a song"


habibaellamey

    Why "studying" has not accepted?


TheVacon

    Because studying is a verb, which is different. This is the noun "study" as in "the study of ancient history", plural studies.


ph.EGMphc

    Khung phu...??


Aphaia_JP

    工夫  cf. 궁리하다 窮理〜

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.