"Haar stiefmoeder wilde dat ze in de appel beet."

Translation:Her stepmother wanted her to bite into the apple.

1 year ago

6 Comments


C.Boyu

Let's see what's happend in german: in einen Apfel beißen, means bite into an apple or take a bite out of it. Nach jdm/etw beißen means bite at sb./sth. I guess it is similar in dutch.

11 months ago

Shore01

'......ze in de appel beet.' - does this mean that she is to take a bite from the apple (i.e. removing a piece), or, as implied by the English translation given, that she must just bite the apple without actually breaking off a piece of apple - like a child biting someone?

1 year ago

mreaderclt

Good question. Hope someone answers .

1 year ago

Hoogeveen19

It means taking a bite like eating it, what happened in snow white. I really don't know how it could be mean given, can you explain please?

9 months ago

HaridevNga

Any explaination for the following to be wrong? please

"Her stepmother wanted dat she bites into the apple"

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Beet = past tense, and dat should be that.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.