"bad night"

Translation:špatná noc

September 11, 2017

4 Comments


ettoreg60

Then I guess 'noc' is feminine, right? So why is 'good night' translated as 'dobrou noc' instead of 'dobrá noc'?

September 11, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, noc is feminine.

I usually explain it like this: dobrou noc uses accusative dobrou because it's a shortening of Přeji ti/vám dobrou noc. 'I wish you (sg/sg formal+plural) a good night.' You use accusative for the object of a verb.

September 11, 2017

ettoreg60

Great, now it does make sense to me! Thank you!

September 11, 2017

AmmarAlani68

That's a question I had for long time, and now I know.. Thanks

November 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.