"bad night"

Translation:špatná noc

September 11, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ettoreg60

Then I guess 'noc' is feminine, right? So why is 'good night' translated as 'dobrou noc' instead of 'dobrá noc'?


endless_sleeper

Yes, noc is feminine.

I usually explain it like this: dobrou noc uses accusative dobrou because it's a shortening of Přeji ti/vám dobrou noc. 'I wish you (sg/sg formal+plural) a good night.' You use accusative for the object of a verb.


CassyL88

what does sg stand for please? Im new here and trying to understand it all


ettoreg60

Great, now it does make sense to me! Thank you!


JLZoUa

What does accusative mean? And what is object of an accusative?


VladaFu

The grammatical case used for direct objects. I suggest waiting for a few lessons, it will come soon. Or you can look into https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case


BigBOOOOSSS

Why if i just accidentally placed a emoji is this incorrect?


BoneheadBass

If you used the Report button to send your rejected answer directly into the system, someone should be able to tell you why it was rejected. Could be something as simple as a Duo rule that "emojis don't belong in translations."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.