1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "bad night"

"bad night"

Translation:špatná noc

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


ettoreg60

Then I guess 'noc' is feminine, right? So why is 'good night' translated as 'dobrou noc' instead of 'dobrá noc'?


endless_sleeper

Yes, noc is feminine.

I usually explain it like this: dobrou noc uses accusative dobrou because it's a shortening of Přeji ti/vám dobrou noc. 'I wish you (sg/sg formal+plural) a good night.' You use accusative for the object of a verb.


ettoreg60

Great, now it does make sense to me! Thank you!


CassyL88

what does sg stand for please? Im new here and trying to understand it all


JLZoUa

What does accusative mean? And what is object of an accusative?


VladaFu

The grammatical case used for direct objects. I suggest waiting for a few lessons, it will come soon. Or you can look into https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case


FrancesFar7

Zlá noc? Why not?


VladaFu

"zlá" as "bad" is Slovak, not Czech

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.