"The friend gives the teacher a book."

Translation:친구는 선생님께 책을 드립니다.

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


TheWeePookie

Why does 드리세요 not work? This word is confusing me immensely. It works for give grandma and apple but seemingly nothing else

July 23, 2018

emsuzz

The -세요 makes it a request

August 17, 2018

D8amx

I don't think that's always true. I've seen -세요 used in a bunch of regular sentences here on duolingo too.

March 20, 2019

EdwardDuck20

Is it wrong to use "드려요" instead of "드립니다"?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is correct.

September 11, 2017

EdwardDuck20

Thanks

September 11, 2017

Nestor_Mojica

Shouldn't it then be 드리워요, not 드려요?

Base is 드립니다.

December 27, 2017

Zara859041

No, the infinitive is 드리다 so the stem/base is 드리. 드립니다 is a conjugated form of the verb.

April 9, 2018

viswarkarman

I got it wrong and Duo marked it correct: 친구는 선생님께 책을 져요. Just saying.

February 7, 2019

sool6

친구는 책을 선생님께 드립니다.

December 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.