1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The friend gives the teacher…

"The friend gives the teacher a book."

Translation:친구는 선생님께 책을 드립니다.

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


TheWeePookie

Why does 드리세요 not work? This word is confusing me immensely. It works for give grandma and apple but seemingly nothing else


Talleifer

Because 드리다 is already in honorific form. We add 시 to a verb or descriptive verb (adjective) to make it honorific. But certain words change completely. For 주다, instead of adding 시 for 주시다, you use 드리다 instead, and that makes it honorific. So 주시다 is incorrect, never use that. Just so we're clear.

주다 becomes 드리다

먹다/마시다 becomes 드시다

자다 becomes 주무시다


hachimelu

Thanks for the explanation. I just have a question. Why is 주무십니다 not correct?


Talleifer

Because 주무시다 is the honorific form of 자다 and means to sleep. This example is about 주다 vs 드리다, to give.


Padi_Evans

It works now

31/07/2020


EdwardDuck20

Is it wrong to use "드려요" instead of "드립니다"?


Ash-Fred

It is correct.


goohayoon

Why not 선생님에께 ??


Talleifer

I believe you're thinking of 에게. But that is more of a regular form. 께 is the honorific form.


DaisyEvera

Why does the verb need to be in honourific form when the friend is doing the action?


Talleifer

I feel like it has to do with 드리다 being give/request type verb. It makes it a little weird when compared to normal situations. Basically, because the friend is giving something to a teacher, the act of giving something to the teacher needs to be humble.


BassdayeSa1

This was my question as well.


sool6

친구는 책을 선생님께 드립니다.


viswarkarman

I got it wrong and Duo marked it correct: 친구는 선생님께 책을 져요. Just saying.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.