1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그쪽으로 간 사람이 여기 없어요."

"그쪽으로 사람이 여기 없어요."

Translation:The person who went that way is not here.

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The person who went that way is not here in this picture!"


Ben278950

They could subsequently have returned.


Chris_Stibs

'the person who went that direction is not here' should be accepted.


Pamela909830

A year after you posted this, I also wrote "that direction." It was marked wrong. In other sentences, 쪽 is translated direction. I will report that my answer should also be accepted. March 4, 2020.


david375511

"그쪽" is "There" "이쪽" is "Here"


dpatkat

그쪽 plus 으로 is "that way or direction".

여기 is "here".


Le_choc

Why isn't it 가던? I don't understand the difference.


Ash-Fred
Mod

가던 is not interested in where the person is at the moment. Depending on the context, you may say 가던.


Galuh84833

Why it became past tense?


junhoon

간 is past tense. 가는 would be present tense.


GiraumF

"That way" as in "that direction"


[deactivated user]

    "the person who went that way is gone" ?


Pamela909830

    여기 = here. 여기 없어요 = is not here.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.