1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Muži nás nechápou."

"Muži nás nechápou."

Translation:Men do not understand us.

September 11, 2017

21 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's teh difference btw "rozumet" and "chápat"?


kacenka9

They can be sometimes used interchangeably, but CHÁPAT is more on the "get it" side. Man do not get us.


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh!! Nice!! A super malý approach to slang language. Feel excited right now! :D Díiiikkky!!


Christine_nl

there's no context, so it can be either "men" or "the men", right?


ingmar65536

I get the impression sometimes that some things here have to do with a too strict kind of translation into or from English. E.g. the English word "beautiful" can be translated by krasny or hezky, but in this course only krasny is seen as correct, and hezky has to be translated as pretty, whereas in English a pretty girl = a beautiful girl. Same with muži, both men and the men are correct translations, but the latter is considered wrong here. So correct translations from English to Czech or vice versa are sometimes considered false, and that is a bit frustrating when they are not in reality...


ion1122

Christine, I would say no. Take a look at the original Czech sentence. There is no demonstrative adjective, such as to or ty. So "the" should not be inserted into the English if it is not needed for an idiomatic translation. See my comment elsewhere on this page.


ingmar65536

why was "the men don't understand us" considered wrong? I think that is a correct translation as well?


walkinwolk

I translated "Men don't understand us" and it was also wrong - it appears I must use "do not". :-(


AprilMoore14

Yeah, same here. I don't understand why "Men don't understand us" would be considered incorrect.


VladaFu

We have no such report, you must report.


Leo_Alshafei

As kacenka mentioned, in English you wouldn't say "the men" unless you are speaking about a specific group of men. Even in such case, it will sound more natural to use "Those, these" rather than "the"


ion1122

ingmar, there is no demonstrative adjective (such as to, ty, etc.) in the Czech sentence, so it is better to translate it without using 'the'. This DL program is quite consistent on that point.

Here a woman ( I assume) is saying "Men don't understand us," meaning all men, not a particular group of men. So "The men don't understand us" would not be correct. (Unlike in some European languages, in English the definite article is not used when denoting all members of a class.)


David_Sarif

English "the" is in these cases translated as "those" or "that". The men do not understand us would be translated as "Ti muži nás nechápou" (Those men do not understand us).


kacenka9

Well, 'the' does not always have to be translated to czech. It really depends. I think that 'man' are so generalized in this sentence that there would not be an article. It is not a certain group of known man, it is all of them that have no clue..... thus no article...


Werner_Rietveld

There is no context suggesting that is is about men in general, instead a more specific group of men. In previous lessons I got the impression that it is ok to leave out any translation for 'the' if it is not clear that there is a very specific group to point out. In such case's I would also use 'Ti'.


Karolina660330

OK, we have this chápat translated almost in every sentence as get and all of a sudden in one sentence the translation with get is incorrect and you require understand. Doesn't make sense to me


AbhiBernammers

The -ou ending is used for feminine words but muži is masculine. Shouldn't nechápe be used instead?


VladaFu

This is a normal verb, there is no gender for verbs. (There is one for participles.)


Makif0614

Muži is not Accusative then why not "Muže". Because Usage of nás is related with Accusative at least thats what Tips say.


VladaFu

Muži is the subject of the sentence. It must be nominative. Nás is accusative because it is the object of the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.