"Muži nás nechápou."

Translation:Men do not understand us.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's teh difference btw "rozumet" and "chápat"?

September 17, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

:(???

October 6, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

They can be sometimes used interchangeably, but CHÁPAT is more on the "get it" side. Man do not get us.

October 6, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh!! Nice!! A super malý approach to slang language. Feel excited right now! :D Díiiikkky!!

October 14, 2017

Christine_nl

there's no context, so it can be either "men" or "the men", right?

September 14, 2017

ingmar65536

I get the impression sometimes that some things here have to do with a too strict kind of translation into or from English. E.g. the English word "beautiful" can be translated by krasny or hezky, but in this course only krasny is seen as correct, and hezky has to be translated as pretty, whereas in English a pretty girl = a beautiful girl. Same with muži, both men and the men are correct translations, but the latter is considered wrong here. So correct translations from English to Czech or vice versa are sometimes considered false, and that is a bit frustrating when they are not in reality...

September 14, 2017

ion1122

Christine, I would say no. Take a look at the original Czech sentence. There is no demonstrative adjective, such as to or ty. So "the" should not be inserted into the English if it is not needed for an idiomatic translation. See my comment elsewhere on this page.

November 4, 2017

Karolina660330

OK, we have this chápat translated almost in every sentence as get and all of a sudden in one sentence the translation with get is incorrect and you require understand. Doesn't make sense to me

October 2, 2017

ingmar65536

why was "the men don't understand us" considered wrong? I think that is a correct translation as well?

September 11, 2017

walkinwolk

I translated "Men don't understand us" and it was also wrong - it appears I must use "do not". :-(

September 18, 2017

David_Sarif

English "the" is in these cases translated as "those" or "that". The men do not understand us would be translated as "Ti muži nás nechápou" (Those men do not understand us).

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Well, 'the' does not always have to be translated to czech. It really depends. I think that 'man' are so generalized in this sentence that there would not be an article. It is not a certain group of known man, it is all of them that have no clue..... thus no article...

September 11, 2017

Werner_Rietveld

There is no context suggesting that is is about men in general, instead a more specific group of men. In previous lessons I got the impression that it is ok to leave out any translation for 'the' if it is not clear that there is a very specific group to point out. In such case's I would also use 'Ti'.

September 18, 2017

ion1122

ingmar, there is no demonstrative adjective (such as to, ty, etc.) in the Czech sentence, so it is better to translate it without using 'the'. This DL program is quite consistent on that point.

Here a woman ( I assume) is saying "Men don't understand us," meaning all men, not a particular group of men. So "The men don't understand us" would not be correct. (Unlike in some European languages, in English the definite article is not used when denoting all members of a class.)

November 4, 2017

fecohy

So clearly it depends on context; however there is none here, even if one is more "likely", so it should still be accepted.

September 2, 2018

Leo_Alshafei

As kacenka mentioned, in English you wouldn't say "the men" unless you are speaking about a specific group of men. Even in such case, it will sound more natural to use "Those, these" rather than "the"

September 16, 2017

lampadella

Same question here.

January 24, 2018

rishabhnitc

What case this sentence is in? The closest i could think was akuzative or genitive. But form of nás is confusing me since it should have been plural vy default but endings don't match

September 24, 2018

katrinkadee

To say "(the) men don't get us" is somewhat nonstandard English. It would mean that they don't understand what we're all about or what makes us think a certain way. To say "they don't understand us" would generally mean they don't understand what we are saying, but not necessarily. Usually the term "get" is used with understanding a concept, not understanding a person. Of course, I am only referring to the difference between "get" and "understand" in English. I don't know the nuances of the Czech word chápat. Any other thoughts?

October 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.