"스타벅스 콜라"

Translation:Starbucks cola

September 11, 2017

57 Comments


Omlwhy

I thought starbucks served coffee

._.

September 25, 2017

PALewis88

Who goes to a coffee shop for soda anyways?

October 1, 2017

LiKenun

Coffee soda :)

October 8, 2017

LiKenun

On second thought, that sounds disgusting.

March 13, 2018

TheLegend2322320

It might be ok with kola but if mix coffee and pop, image how unhealthy that would be lol

April 24, 2018

ARJ715710

Hey twice the caffeine. I'll take that to the office without a second's thought

September 28, 2018

BangtanTrashhh

XD same

November 29, 2017

ManDave1

Lol

January 11, 2018

jose_vis

lol

October 11, 2018

Kinshu2001

Do starbucks sell cola??

October 22, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

Does* not do

November 9, 2017

popmetodropme

Why does cola require two r/l's?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Because with a single ㄹ, it sounds like cora with Spanish r.

September 11, 2017

MarS817181

Or like Korra from The Legend of Korra

September 12, 2017

Carl_Gomes

I gues korra is like 코하 and not 코라!!

November 18, 2017

jose_vis

Does this apply always? one ㄹ is R and two ㄹ means L?

October 11, 2018

HilanCurtn

usually , yes

November 13, 2018

feanixium

It has two of those?

September 18, 2017

jose_vis

I came to ask that

October 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Is this an ad?

October 24, 2017

xMira_

No, I think this lesson is just imported words and things from Korea in America, and most of them happen to be from companies. I THINK... I might be very wrong :P

October 30, 2017

princess-mars

maybe, nobody can tell at this point with all the companies mentioned

October 25, 2017

supitsdeliiiiw

Sorry. I, just threw up in my mouth

June 7, 2018

Keith_APP

Is this an ad?

October 24, 2017

Mieke83962

Lmao does starbucks even sell cola/soda?

December 15, 2017

KhalidHamd

Does the Starbucks in Seoul serve cola?

January 18, 2018

GuahanDonkey

no, but they have some really good smoothies. I like the strawberry banana, or 'dalgi banana' or 'dalban' for short

March 12, 2018

Jimin359170

Wait WHAT Cola was never in Starbucks!!!? If it was ever i need to go to Starbucks to see how are they making "cola" (P.s. Sorry for my influent English.)

February 22, 2018

Pupkim

What is the purpose of the lines under the s?

June 9, 2018

DevvynPM

It represents a vowel sound. I believe it's transcribed as "eu" and formally phoneticized as /ɯ/ in IPA, which in English sounds closest to the "oo" in "book". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Korean

September 27, 2018

bmpurifoy

Is "kola" a general term for drinks in Korean?

September 12, 2018

izanami_goddess

Sounds gross

November 27, 2018

Wynaut11

Starbuckshas has cola? We just introduced the word coffee. Duolingo explícate.

December 27, 2018

zaydaMedin1

Lets be friends

January 31, 2019

Nilin13

I wouldn't put it past them to make a cola and the thought terrifies me beyond what is appropriate

October 14, 2017

SophiaNido

This doesn't really make any sense though.

November 10, 2017

DevvynPM

Agreed, it doesn't. It's just words strung together for spelling and pronunciation practice. I see this kind of thing in other Duolingo language courses at the beginner level.

September 27, 2018

PreciousAl19

I thought it was seodabeopseu cols

December 30, 2017

circularsquare

It would be romanized as "seu.ta.beok.seu ko.la"

February 13, 2018

TheCassifier

Wtfudge???

January 27, 2018

Louie630197

I thought its Starbucks Caller. I overthought it LOL

March 4, 2018

Charlie_Puss

If sprite is next I'll be cackling. This lesson is helpful though I'm jk.

March 12, 2018

josephtheguite

This would make much more sense if it said "Starbucks Coffee"

March 15, 2018

LOLLHARLT

Starbucks cola extra caffeine

March 24, 2018

LesChristiansen

No such thing.

April 9, 2018

direzfa

i don't know starbucks serves cola in korea

April 17, 2018

dior127265

lmao

April 25, 2018

ijinbiased

wtf dude

June 2, 2018

dpatkat

In US we might as for it using one of these two words alone or together: Soda. Pop. Soda Pop. Most often people use "soda". Any flavored carbonated non-alcoholic drink but not seltzer waters.

Cola refers mainly to two brands: Coca Cola. Pepsi Cola. Cola can be used like this regardless of brand, "Do you have any cola drinks like Pepsi or Coca Cola?". Dr Pepper is considered a "cola". Cola has brown color, never orange , clsar, etc.

June 12, 2018

Owlspotting

Classic dL

June 13, 2018

YoongiPsyc

Since when did Starbuck sell cola

September 1, 2018

izanami_goddess

never, lol

November 27, 2018

BangtansKo

"스타벅스 콜라" Lmao best combination^.^

October 13, 2018

zaydaMedin1

This sound like starbucks has a cola(butt)

January 31, 2019

BTSyASTRO

Stray kids... .

March 24, 2018

JisoosChrist_17

That's so random, but I love Stray Kids

November 5, 2018

oaakx

"Give me some coke" if you know what I mean

January 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.