1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스 콜라"

"스타벅스 콜라"

Translation:Starbucks cola

September 11, 2017

109 Comments


Omlwhy

I thought starbucks served coffee

._.


PALewis88

Who goes to a coffee shop for soda anyways?


LiKenun

On second thought, that sounds disgusting.


ARJ715710

Hey twice the caffeine. I'll take that to the office without a second's thought


TheLegend2322320

It might be ok with kola but if mix coffee and pop, image how unhealthy that would be lol


pick.less

Coffe soda exists


-idonthavethink-

They serve coffee floats according to duo.


rreeyy_yyr

wow, are you studying Indonesian?


[deactivated user]

    Do starbucks sell cola??


popmetodropme

    Why does cola require two r/l's?


Ash-Fred

    Because with a single ㄹ, it sounds like cora with Spanish r.


MarS817181

    Or like Korra from The Legend of Korra


Carl_Gomes

    I gues korra is like 코하 and not 코라!!


left-handedgirl

    @Carl_Gomes, actually '코하 = ko-a' lol


jose_vis

    Does this apply always? one ㄹ is R and two ㄹ means L?


MiamotoShi

    well, the actual rule is; ㄹ becomes l at the end of a character.

    two ㄹ's guarantee one is on the end of a character.


.Mikrokosmos._

    And what if the word starts with ㄹ? Like in 런던?? How is it pronounced??


Elyse0429

    London still ㄹ is both r or l so just follow it's English translate if it's l or r


feanixium

    It has two of those?


jose_vis

    I came to ask that


Keith_APP

    Is this an ad?


xMira_

    No, I think this lesson is just imported words and things from Korea in America, and most of them happen to be from companies. I THINK... I might be very wrong :P


Maryann2468123

    There are so many Konglish words they could use though, you know actual words not names. I would have preferred names even, give me John, Sam, Abby etc even that would better


SuperSizedSmiley

    You mean like 콜라?


princess-mars

    maybe, nobody can tell at this point with all the companies mentioned


Jimin359170

    Wait WHAT Cola was never in Starbucks!!!? If it was ever i need to go to Starbucks to see how are they making "cola" (P.s. Sorry for my influent English.)


KhalidHamd

    Does the Starbucks in Seoul serve cola?


GuahanDonkey

    no, but they have some really good smoothies. I like the strawberry banana, or 'dalgi banana' or 'dalban' for short


supitsdeliiiiw

    Sorry. I, just threw up in my mouth


Mieke83962

    Lmao does starbucks even sell cola/soda?


Charlie_Puss

    If sprite is next I'll be cackling. This lesson is helpful though I'm jk.


narfees

    What is the purpose of the lines under the s?


DevvynPM

    It represents a vowel sound. I believe it's transcribed as "eu" and formally phoneticized as /ɯ/ in IPA, which in English sounds closest to the "oo" in "book". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Korean


AureumRose

    Each block/syallable must have one consanant and one vowel. ㅡ is a vowel used for these types of English words


YoongiPsyc

    Since when did Starbuck sell cola


Elyse0429

    it's random words not sentence


deepfriedmcrib

    Is "kola" a general term for drinks in Korean?


Wynaut11

    Starbuckshas has cola? We just introduced the word coffee. Duolingo explícate.


Keith_APP

    Is this an ad?


Suga260

    I said "Sta- oh no, sorry" as i started wrong and it counted right


dpatkat

    In US we might as for it using one of these two words alone or together: Soda. Pop. Soda Pop. Most often people use "soda". Any flavored carbonated non-alcoholic drink but not seltzer waters.

    Cola refers mainly to two brands: Coca Cola. Pepsi Cola. Cola can be used like this regardless of brand, "Do you have any cola drinks like Pepsi or Coca Cola?". Dr Pepper is considered a "cola". Cola has brown color, never orange , clsar, etc.


Maxis620965

    Now i just know this app is trolling us.


B-Frank

    There is a carbonated drink made from the dried skins of the coffee fruit called cascara found in a cafe (not Starbucks) in Seattle.


numissh

    I am starting to think that those companies sponsoring duolingo


sadhbhisnotcool

    This is mind numbing product placement and is inappropriate


Louie630197

    I thought its Starbucks Caller. I overthought it LOL


josephtheguite

    This would make much more sense if it said "Starbucks Coffee"


LOLLHARLT

    Starbucks cola extra caffeine


BangtansKo

    "스타벅스 콜라" Lmao best combination^.^


AureumRose

    Sometimes I hear Starbucks ecola


MiroslavaM452558

    La tengo bien y me quito una vida v


Anzz_loves_kook

    Yall forgot abt the lesson and started to fight about the cola in starbucks lmao x


army23600

    L and R are same in korean. (ㄹ)


silver...touch

    It's very difficult to speak korean when you already know english because most of the letters of English sounds different in Korean


MiamotoShi

    my korean accent sounds so botched prononcing this. SEUTABAKSEU KOLRAAAAAA


PreciousAl19

    I thought it was seodabeopseu cols


circularsquare

    It would be romanized as "seu.ta.beok.seu ko.la"


JisoosChrist_17

    That's so random, but I love Stray Kids


direzfa

    i don't know starbucks serves cola in korea


Memes4days1

    I almost picked coffee just in spite


Maryann2468123

    Sitting through adds is annoying enough without having Starbucks drummed into my skull


DaemonBeats

    Does cola refer to Coca cola exclusively or is it just another word for pop in general


ph.EdJrFi

    I am not understanding how to make korean words from english


Elyse0429

    ummm hello? it's a random words not sentence I guess?


PolarizedEmerald

    does duolingo pay these companies to use the names? its good alphabet practice but like if they didnt ask starbucks i bet starbucks would get upset


Nilin13

    I wouldn't put it past them to make a cola and the thought terrifies me beyond what is appropriate


Habanana08

    tbh, i have never had cola


Ultra863138

    Starbucks nd cola..? strange


isabella176736

    Some one help me with k=ㅋ c=??? I'm so confused man and I just feel dumb to this point.


AureumRose

    C and K are the same sound. ㄱ is g/k and ㅋ is k


bugthefrog

    Korean uses 'ㅋ' for both C and K becaise in English, they are usually pronounced the same way.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    Cola sounds like:kulaaa


zaydaMedin1

    This sound like starbucks has a cola(butt)


SophiaNido

    This doesn't really make any sense though.


DevvynPM

    Agreed, it doesn't. It's just words strung together for spelling and pronunciation practice. I see this kind of thing in other Duolingo language courses at the beginner level.


ChocolatNo5

    seu tah bork seu kohl lah


oaakx

    "Give me some coke" if you know what I mean

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.