1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스 콜라"

"스타벅스 콜라"

Translation:Starbucks cola

September 11, 2017

71 Comments


Omlwhy

I thought starbucks served coffee

._.


PALewis88

Who goes to a coffee shop for soda anyways?


LiKenun

On second thought, that sounds disgusting.


ARJ715710

Hey twice the caffeine. I'll take that to the office without a second's thought


TheLegend2322320

It might be ok with kola but if mix coffee and pop, image how unhealthy that would be lol


pick.less

Coffe soda exists


-idonthavethink-

They serve coffee floats according to duo.


Kinshu2001

Do starbucks sell cola??


popmetodropme

Why does cola require two r/l's?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Because with a single ㄹ, it sounds like cora with Spanish r.


MarS817181

Or like Korra from The Legend of Korra


Carl_Gomes

I gues korra is like 코하 and not 코라!!


jose_vis

Does this apply always? one ㄹ is R and two ㄹ means L?


feanixium

It has two of those?


jose_vis

I came to ask that


Keith_APP

Is this an ad?


xMira_

No, I think this lesson is just imported words and things from Korea in America, and most of them happen to be from companies. I THINK... I might be very wrong :P


Maryann2468123

There are so many Konglish words they could use though, you know actual words not names. I would have preferred names even, give me John, Sam, Abby etc even that would better


princess-mars

maybe, nobody can tell at this point with all the companies mentioned


KhalidHamd

Does the Starbucks in Seoul serve cola?


GuahanDonkey

no, but they have some really good smoothies. I like the strawberry banana, or 'dalgi banana' or 'dalban' for short


Jimin359170

Wait WHAT Cola was never in Starbucks!!!? If it was ever i need to go to Starbucks to see how are they making "cola" (P.s. Sorry for my influent English.)


supitsdeliiiiw

Sorry. I, just threw up in my mouth


Mieke83962

Lmao does starbucks even sell cola/soda?


Keith_APP

Is this an ad?


Wynaut11

Starbuckshas has cola? We just introduced the word coffee. Duolingo explícate.


Pupkim

What is the purpose of the lines under the s?


DevvynPM

It represents a vowel sound. I believe it's transcribed as "eu" and formally phoneticized as /ɯ/ in IPA, which in English sounds closest to the "oo" in "book". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Korean


YoongiPsyc

Since when did Starbuck sell cola


TerminatorAlso

Is "kola" a general term for drinks in Korean?


Maxis620965

Now i just know this app is trolling us.


Charlie_Puss

If sprite is next I'll be cackling. This lesson is helpful though I'm jk.


LOLLHARLT

Starbucks cola extra caffeine


BangtansKo

"스타벅스 콜라" Lmao best combination^.^


Karla186597

Sometimes I hear Starbucks ecola


Suga260

I said "Sta- oh no, sorry" as i started wrong and it counted right


MiroslavaM452558

La tengo bien y me quito una vida v


B-Frank

There is a carbonated drink made from the dried skins of the coffee fruit called cascara found in a cafe (not Starbucks) in Seattle.


Jeon_anzz

Yall forgot abt the lesson and started to fight about the cola in starbucks lmao x


Nilin13

I wouldn't put it past them to make a cola and the thought terrifies me beyond what is appropriate


PreciousAl19

I thought it was seodabeopseu cols


circularsquare

It would be romanized as "seu.ta.beok.seu ko.la"


Louie630197

I thought its Starbucks Caller. I overthought it LOL


josephtheguite

This would make much more sense if it said "Starbucks Coffee"


JisoosChrist_17

That's so random, but I love Stray Kids


direzfa

i don't know starbucks serves cola in korea


dpatkat

In US we might as for it using one of these two words alone or together: Soda. Pop. Soda Pop. Most often people use "soda". Any flavored carbonated non-alcoholic drink but not seltzer waters.

Cola refers mainly to two brands: Coca Cola. Pepsi Cola. Cola can be used like this regardless of brand, "Do you have any cola drinks like Pepsi or Coca Cola?". Dr Pepper is considered a "cola". Cola has brown color, never orange , clsar, etc.


zaydaMedin1

This sound like starbucks has a cola(butt)


Maryann2468123

Sitting through adds is annoying enough without having Starbucks drummed into my skull


numamahoru

I am starting to think that those companies sponsoring duolingo


Memes4days1

I almost picked coffee just in spite


ChocolatNo5

seu tah bork seu kohl lah


SophiaNido

This doesn't really make any sense though.


DevvynPM

Agreed, it doesn't. It's just words strung together for spelling and pronunciation practice. I see this kind of thing in other Duolingo language courses at the beginner level.


oaakx

"Give me some coke" if you know what I mean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.