Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi ne iubim unii pe alții întrucât suntem o familie."

Translation:We love each other because we are a family.

1 year ago

4 Comments


lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Anyone know why 'ne' is needed in this sentence when it means neither and is usually used twice in a sentence to express neither this or that?

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Ne means "us"/ "ourselves", never "neither".

Romanian uses pronominal reduplication a lot (which is similar to that in Spanish), involving the employment of clitic pronouns in verb phrases together with the full noun phrases that they refer to.

Here is an example in the dative case:

  • Îi dau un cadou fratelui meu. = I give a present to my brother. (lit. "Him I give a present to my brother.")

You can see that the dative pronoun îi doubles the dative noun fratelui.

And another example in the accusative case:

  • Îl respect pe profesorul meu. = I respect my teacher. (lit. "Him I respect my teacher.")

Here the accusative pronoun îl doubles the accusative noun profesorul.

As for the Romanian word for "neither", it's nici. "Neither... nor..." is simply nici..., nici....

1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Thanks! I am confusing Italian with Romanian (very easy to do!. Ne means neither in Italian. I had forgotten learning it in Romanian. Mulțumesc foarte mult!

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

No worries. Enjoy your learning!

1 year ago