1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man is not food."

"A man is not food."

Translation:남자는 음식이 아닙니다.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments


Nesteryuk

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


stay_alive1021

Can anyone tell me what "아닙니다" means because I'm very comfused.


charmantMode

It means "is/are not". It's from the verb 아니다, to not be. And in the example it is used in it's polite and formal form 아닙니다.

In previous lessons we saw 입니다. It's from the verb 이다, meaning to be. 입니다 is the polite and formal form, and it means "it is/they are" etc.

남자는 = Speaking of man 움식이 = Food 아닙니다 = Is not.

Something like that :)


UltimetaSy

What is the difference between ...니다 and ... 에요 ?


charmantMode

They mean the same thing, but the politeness and formality level is different.

입니다 is the formal and polite form. You speak formally to people who are older than you, in a business setting, people of authority etc.

이에요 / 예요 is the informal polite form. Both can be used between strangers. But I read that informal polite is used in day to day interactions with strangers.

  • 이에요 comes after consonants. 음식이에요 = It is food.
  • 예요 comes after vowels. 사과예요 = It is an apple.

This website has info on it: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/18/verb-to-be-in-korean/


BangtansKo

"아닙니다" means "is/are not"


Nesteryuk

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Smarty4590

Thank you, Duolingo, for clearing that up for me.


vngdhuyen

am I the only one thinking they should separate words and particules (가, 는, 의, etc.)? I know it might be a bit confusing at first, but people need to know that those particules are added to mark a fonction (topic, subject, possession, etc.) I'm a new learner myself and I think I would understand Korean grammar better this way


charmantMode

No, I don't think they should separate them, since they are not written that way. I think highlighting them but leaving them attached to the word would be helpful though, so you can clearly see what the particle is. Also when you touch the particle it should tell you what its function is; something like that. At least for this lesson.


BangtansKo

I don't think they should seperate them bcs it's actually not written like this


A.thena.ai

Is the word structure usually like (subject, object and then verbal?) F.eks: man dog is not (Sorry if its a dumb question)


MalahlaseM

Yes Korean sentences are structured as subject-object-verb. Its fine to be curious even if you find it dumb.


[deactivated user]

    Is there always a space if 아닙니다 is used? Because in positive, I think, it would be without space: 남자는 음식입니다.


MaryGlover

    Yes, when using 아닙니다 you put a space and an 이/가 particle on the subject.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.