"A man is not food."

Translation:남자는 음식이 아닙니다.

September 11, 2017

25 Comments


stay_alive1021

Can anyone tell me what "아닙니다" means because I'm very comfused.

September 11, 2017

charmantMode

It means "is/are not". It's from the verb 아니다, to not be. And in the example it is used in it's polite and formal form 아닙니다.

In previous lessons we saw 입니다. It's from the verb 이다, meaning to be. 입니다 is the polite and formal form, and it means "it is/they are" etc.

남자는 = Speaking of man 움식이 = Food 아닙니다 = Is not.

Something like that :)

September 12, 2017

UltimetaSy

What is the difference between ...니다 and ... 에요 ?

September 14, 2017

charmantMode

They mean the same thing, but the politeness and formality level is different.

입니다 is the formal and polite form. You speak formally to people who are older than you, in a business setting, people of authority etc.

이에요 / 예요 is the informal polite form. Both can be used between strangers. But I read that informal polite is used in day to day interactions with strangers.

  • 이에요 comes after consonants. 음식이에요 = It is food.
  • 예요 comes after vowels. 사과예요 = It is an apple.

This website has info on it: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/18/verb-to-be-in-korean/

September 14, 2017

BangtansKo

"아닙니다" means "is/are not"

October 14, 2018

Nesteryuk

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 6, 2017

stef125065

Lol

May 22, 2018

Smarty4590

Thank you, Duolingo, for clearing that up for me.

October 8, 2018

Nesteryuk

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

am I the only one thinking they should separate words and particules (가, 는, 의, etc.)? I know it might be a bit confusing at first, but people need to know that those particules are added to mark a fonction (topic, subject, possession, etc.) I'm a new learner myself and I think I would understand Korean grammar better this way

September 12, 2017

charmantMode

No, I don't think they should separate them, since they are not written that way. I think highlighting them but leaving them attached to the word would be helpful though, so you can clearly see what the particle is. Also when you touch the particle it should tell you what its function is; something like that. At least for this lesson.

September 12, 2017

BangtansKo

I don't think they should seperate them bcs it's actually not written like this

October 14, 2018

A.thena.ai

Is the word structure usually like (subject, object and then verbal?) F.eks: man dog is not (Sorry if its a dumb question)

September 16, 2017

MalahlaseM

Yes Korean sentences are structured as subject-object-verb. Its fine to be curious even if you find it dumb.

August 12, 2018

AndreasTheDK

What does "이" add to the meaning of "음식"?

October 28, 2017

Daniela58314

이 indicates that 음식 (food) is the subject, while man is the thing you are talking about, but I don't see the difference between those two concepts in this sentence

November 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

이 here doesn't act as a subject marker. instead, it indicates the subjective complement of the sentence. 아니다 (to not be) and 되다 (to become) are the only two Korean words that take a subjective complement, which is marked with case marker 이/가.

December 10, 2017

skywalker735

Noted.

September 22, 2018

Osqqi

Is there always a space if 아닙니다 is used? Because in positive, I think, it would be without space: 남자는 음식입니다.

June 24, 2018

MaryGlover

Yes, when using 아닙니다 you put a space and an 이/가 particle on the subject.

December 1, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

namjaneun eumsigi anibnida

February 8, 2019

adrianaher421425

"A man is not food" oh really now ???

November 12, 2017

Lena._babie

Ok but why is it telling me im wrong for putting in the wring order when IT DOESNT TEACH ME THE STRUCTURE OF A SENTENCE AND WHAT GOES FIRST AND LAST

December 10, 2017

BangtansKo

Same bro, same #sadlife

October 13, 2018

-arie

basically the structure is; subject + object + verb.

January 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.