"A man is not food."

Translation:남자는 음식이 아닙니다.

September 11, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stay_alive1021

Can anyone tell me what "아닙니다" means because I'm very comfused.


charmantMode

It means "is/are not". It's from the verb 아니다, to not be. And in the example it is used in it's polite and formal form 아닙니다.

In previous lessons we saw 입니다. It's from the verb 이다, meaning to be. 입니다 is the polite and formal form, and it means "it is/they are" etc.

남자는 = Speaking of man 움식이 = Food 아닙니다 = Is not.

Something like that :)


UltimetaSy

What is the difference between ...니다 and ... 에요 ?


charmantMode

They mean the same thing, but the politeness and formality level is different.

입니다 is the formal and polite form. You speak formally to people who are older than you, in a business setting, people of authority etc.

이에요 / 예요 is the informal polite form. Both can be used between strangers. But I read that informal polite is used in day to day interactions with strangers.

  • 이에요 comes after consonants. 음식이에요 = It is food.
  • 예요 comes after vowels. 사과예요 = It is an apple.

This website has info on it: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/18/verb-to-be-in-korean/


BangtansKo

"아닙니다" means "is/are not"


khaitanrashi

Why 남자는 and not 남자가? I keep getting confused.


vngdhuyen

am I the only one thinking they should separate words and particules (가, 는, 의, etc.)? I know it might be a bit confusing at first, but people need to know that those particules are added to mark a fonction (topic, subject, possession, etc.) I'm a new learner myself and I think I would understand Korean grammar better this way


charmantMode

No, I don't think they should separate them, since they are not written that way. I think highlighting them but leaving them attached to the word would be helpful though, so you can clearly see what the particle is. Also when you touch the particle it should tell you what its function is; something like that. At least for this lesson.


BangtansKo

I don't think they should seperate them bcs it's actually not written like this


AndreasTheDK

What does "이" add to the meaning of "음식"?


Daniela58314

이 indicates that 음식 (food) is the subject, while man is the thing you are talking about, but I don't see the difference between those two concepts in this sentence


vngdhuyen

이 here doesn't act as a subject marker. instead, it indicates the subjective complement of the sentence. 아니다 (to not be) and 되다 (to become) are the only two Korean words that take a subjective complement, which is marked with case marker 이/가.


NVvZUI

Im gonna die learning this


A.thena.ai

Is the word structure usually like (subject, object and then verbal?) F.eks: man dog is not (Sorry if its a dumb question)


MalahlaseM

Yes Korean sentences are structured as subject-object-verb. Its fine to be curious even if you find it dumb.


sunitaKana

What is 남자는?


multistan_moa

Namjaneun can be translated to "the man is.. " .( from what ive learnt until now.) If im wrong, yall can correct me. :)


Seriisu_

If I'm not wrong (I'm learning too, so I may be wrong ^^') 남자는 means "A man" like a man in general and not one man specifically (i hope im not wrong ahah.. But if I am, y'all can correct me !)


[deactivated user]

    Is there always a space if 아닙니다 is used? Because in positive, I think, it would be without space: 남자는 음식입니다.


secretplay5

    There is a little problem. My answer is Correct but still it's showing red. Hope you will fix it


patcabats

    Would I still be correct to say: 남자는 임식안닙니다 As in, omitting the 이 from 음식?


ph.jN5FuQ

    I am very confused


multistan_moa

    About what ? I might be able to help you.


syahriel11

    Someone...please help me...음식 means food right.so 이 whats this?


Loc07101997

    Man DEFINITELY a food ngl ㅋㅋㅋ


multistan_moa

    Waiting for this comment, lol ㅋㅋㅋ


PrithaGuharoy

    I wrote exactly that, then why they are saying it is a typo?? Please kindly teach me...


J7jx10

    Why 아니에요 is wrong?


NMIXXhaewonie

    A man is not food because a bed is food

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.