1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "When does your sister use th…

"When does your sister use the camera?"

Translation:언제 네 여동생이 카메라를 사용하니?

September 11, 2017

22 Comments


Jean112640

Does it matter where you put 언제 here? Wouldnt "네 여동생이 카메라를 언제 사용하니" work?


Seungji_Han

Sister does not necessarily mean 여동생.


EEdLoh

More accurately, it would be younger sister.


raemation

When should you use the 니 ending?


Dilini2

You should use 니 when you ask a question. Ex: 합니까? = 하니?


LewisH65

It's a general interrogative. There are other more specific question particles but 니 is the 'vanilla' one for when you want to find out something you don't know.


moira142592

does one of you understand why the 느냐 form is wrong? according to @duolingo itself it should be accepted: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Written/tips-and-notes


Peter474567

Since when does "네" mean "your"? ㅠㅠ So confusing when "내" means my/mine. Right?


TheRealRial

Like 내 is short for 나의, so 네 is short for 너의. While they can be told apart easily in writing, 네 is usually pronounced 니 when spoken to avoid confusion.


moira142592

@duolingo: from the english sentence, since there is no specification, can you explain why 누나 and 언니 would be wrong?


moira142592

several months have passed, many people have flagged this, but according to @duolingo the only word for sister is 여동생...


Tim608103

I got it incorrect just because I wrote “여동생은.”


Staszek456

I don't understand why do people downvote... 여동생은 seems rather fine to me


suhandiwiratama

"네 여동생이 언제 카메라를 사용하니?" works! :)


oee16

Not on Aug 2,2020 :(


moira142592

Aren't 언니 and 누나 translations for "sister" as well? @ duolingo? how can they be wrong here with the absence of context?


moira142592

@duolingo: is there actually someone in the Korean language team?


kojulieh

Is 쓰니 not an acceptable alternative to 사용하니 in this situation?


Algorithmer

why is the ending ~느냐 wrong please if you know the exact difference between ~니 SHARE


Staszek456

~느냐 is attached after verbs (먹느냐?, 가느냐?), ~(으)냐 is used with adjectives (예쁘냐? 늦으냐?). ~니, as far as I know, may be used with both, although it supposedly is a little informal. To answer your question: ~느냐 would be absoutely fine in this sentence.


JungOh

Pronunciation is way off.


Juan738101

These are the questions you get asked when your sister is a webcam girl.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.