"When does your sister use the camera?"

Translation:언제 네 여동생이 카메라를 사용하니?

September 11, 2017

8 Comments


Peter474567

Since when does "네" mean "your"? ㅠㅠ So confusing when "내" means my/mine. Right?

September 21, 2017

TheRealRial

Like 내 is short for 나의, so 네 is short for 너의. While they can be told apart easily in writing, 네 is usually pronounced 니 when spoken to avoid confusion.

October 12, 2017

Seungji_Han

Sister does not necessarily mean 여동생.

October 26, 2017

EEdLoh

More accurately, it would be younger sister.

June 14, 2018

Jean112640

Does it matter where you put 언제 here? Wouldnt "네 여동생이 카메라를 언제 사용하니" work?

November 15, 2018

raemation

When should you use the 니 ending?

September 11, 2017

Dilini2

You should use 니 when you ask a question. Ex: 합니까? = 하니?

September 19, 2017

LewisH65

It's a general interrogative. There are other more specific question particles but 니 is the 'vanilla' one for when you want to find out something you don't know.

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.