"When does your sister use the camera?"

Translation:언제 네 여동생이 카메라를 사용하니?

September 11, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shimpong112640

Does it matter where you put 언제 here? Wouldnt "네 여동생이 카메라를 언제 사용하니" work?


raemation

When should you use the 니 ending?


Dilini2

You should use 니 when you ask a question. Ex: 합니까? = 하니?


LewisH65

It's a general interrogative. There are other more specific question particles but 니 is the 'vanilla' one for when you want to find out something you don't know.


moira142592

does one of you understand why the 느냐 form is wrong? according to @duolingo itself it should be accepted: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Written/tips-and-notes


Seungji_Han

Sister does not necessarily mean 여동생.


EEdLoh

More accurately, it would be younger sister.


Peter474567

Since when does "네" mean "your"? ㅠㅠ So confusing when "내" means my/mine. Right?


Dovahfluun

Like 내 is short for 나의, so 네 is short for 너의. While they can be told apart easily in writing, 네 is usually pronounced 니 when spoken to avoid confusion.


moira142592

@duolingo: from the english sentence, since there is no specification, can you explain why 누나 and 언니 would be wrong?


moira142592

several months have passed, many people have flagged this, but according to @duolingo the only word for sister is 여동생...


Tim608103

I got it incorrect just because I wrote “여동생은.”


Staszek456

I don't understand why do people downvote... 여동생은 seems rather fine to me


moira142592

Aren't 언니 and 누나 translations for "sister" as well? @ duolingo? how can they be wrong here with the absence of context?


moira142592

@duolingo: is there actually someone in the Korean language team?


suhandiwiratama

"네 여동생이 언제 카메라를 사용하니?" works! :)


oee16

Not on Aug 2,2020 :(


Algorithmer

why is the ending ~느냐 wrong please if you know the exact difference between ~니 SHARE


Staszek456

~느냐 is attached after verbs (먹느냐?, 가느냐?), ~(으)냐 is used with adjectives (예쁘냐? 늦으냐?). ~니, as far as I know, may be used with both, although it supposedly is a little informal. To answer your question: ~느냐 would be absoutely fine in this sentence.


JungOh

Pronunciation is way off.


kojulieh

Is 쓰니 not an acceptable alternative to 사용하니 in this situation?


fayedisc

anything wrong with 네 여동생은 언제 카메라를 사용하느냐?


oee16

(1) Specification.

▪when talking about a specific camera, i.e. "the camera", camera gets highlighted and move to front the question. 언제(when) is used as a componential adverb modifying the verb 사용하다(to use).

네 여동생은 카메라를 언제 사용하느냐? = When does your sister use "the" camera?

▪ when talking about a camera, as in "any" camera, 카메라를 사용하다(use a camera) is used as a clause, modified by 언제(when) which now acts as a sentential adverb.

네 여동생은 언제 카메라를 사용하느냐? = When does your sister use "a" camera?

(2) ~하느냐? VS ~하니?

▪~하느냐? [Patronizing speech]

네 여동생은 언제 카메라를 사용하느냐? => Using a camera, your sister? When?

By interpretation:

Since when did that sister of yours know how to use a camera?

▪~하니? [Casual speech]

네 여동생은 언제 카메라를 사용하니? => Your sister uses a camera? When?

By interpretation:

When does your sister use a camera?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.