"책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이"

Translation:A cute boy reading a book

September 11, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elliot736165

I said "A cute, book-reading boy" but I guess a cute boy reading a book makes sense.


Dylan506736

I answered that too and it was accepted


ErnestineO

Why is "The boy reading a book is cute" wrong?


tessabanessa

This is a really great question though and something I really struggle with, so I'm going to explain it further. Sean is correct. I think of it like this: Adjectives work the opposite way in Korean. To be brief, in Korean when you look up descriptive words (adjectives) in the dictionary (so in their standard form) they are always verbs. In Korean, the "to be" is always attached. However in English, these descriptive words are just adjectives already. If you want an adjective to be a verb, you need to add "to be". SO in Korean the default is "to be cute" and in English the default is "cute".

With this in mind, it makes sense that if going from adjective -> verb form requires adding something in English, the reverse is true in Korean. To take a descriptive verb (to be cute) into an adjective (cute) we must add something. In Korean it is called a modifier. The Korean adjective modifier is ~(으)ㄴ. So 귀엽다 (to be cute) becomes 귀여운 (cute).

In your sentence "The boy reading a book is cute" You have used cute in its "to be" form which would be 책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 귀여워요. Do you see the difference? :)

The last thing I will add is you can use this adjective modifier with action verbs as well, which is what is used in the first half of the sentence "책을 읽는" this is literally making "book reading" an adjective. You could think of this sentence "책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이" as literally "The cute, book-reading boy", as mentioned above in an earlier comment. But if this last paragraph confuses you, ignore it. Hope this was helpful.

Talk to me in Korean Level 3 lessons 13 and 14 cover adjectives in Korean for both descriptive verbs and action verbs.


LiKenun

책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 귀여워요.

“A cute boy reading a book is cute.”

Haha! I love tautologies! ^_^


sean.mullen

That's a different word order where "cute" becomes a descriptive verb instead of an adjective:

책을 읽는 남자아이가 귀여워요/귀엽습니다. The last word means "is cute".


JCVPP

Your sentence can be translated as: The book-reading boy is cute. and The boy who is reading , is cute.


dpatkat

책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 is a phrase, a piece of a sentence. It contains words based on the roots of verbs acting as descriptives, serving the function of adjectives before nouns.

책을 읽는 ( book-reading ) 귀여운 ( cute ) 남자아이 ( boy ).

The book-reading, cute boy (if commas were used)


KungKras

What is wrong with "The cute boy that reads books"?


Alex765938

Use 'who' with people. Use 'that' with objects. The cute boy who reads books.


LiKenun

전화번호를 알려줘!


LeahAlmaStein

"the cute boy who reads books" wasn't accepted


cccchhaarrrr

Reads and reading are the same, are they not? I said "A cute boy reads a book."


carrieduds

Could someone explain why the answer, "A cute boy reads a book." is wrong?


oee16

(1) The given example is a simple phrase with no verb.

책을 읽는 (adj) || 귀여운 (adj)|| 남자 아이 (noun)

= (who is) reading book || cute || boy

= a cute boy reading a book.

(2) Your suggestion: "A cute (adj) || boy (noun) || is reading (verb) a book" is a full sentence with Adj + Subject + Verb.

In Korean,

= 귀여운 (adj.)|| 남자아이가 (subject noun) || 책을 읽는다 (verb)

-> different grammar structure to the given example. Reason you were marked wrong.


Marlin_Americain

Why does 읽는 sound like "imnun" instead of "iknun"?


CGTokki

it actually sounds more like ingnun because of the ㄱ + ㄴ assimilation. See the notes on the first lesson. Many consonants change their pronunciations when a consonant at the end of one syllable influences or is influenced by the consonant at the start of the next.

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes


FurstWasser

"The cute boy who reads a book" was corrected to "The cute boy who's reading a book" aren't they basically the same?


crazdave

Tried to make it a complete sentence, but just realized there's no period anyways


hhaaaaa

i said a book reading a cute boy XDDD


TaeRithu3022

This statement had two answers .. A cute reading boy. / A cute boy reading a book. Both are grammatically correct This would be helpful for others


oee16

Yes. It can be read as:

• A book-reading, cute boy

• A cute boy who reads (/is reading) a book

• A cute boy reading a book


sirensaige

이름은 김남준


RQZ.Sash

Am I the only one who hear "pi-yeo-un" in 귀여은?


myZOs

На русском это переводить примерно как : книга читается милым мальчиком


Maria420588

Скорее: милый мальчик, читающий книгу


mizzKarenbabii

I put "A cute boy is reading a book." Why am i wrong?


LiKenun

There is no verb in the example. It’s not a complete sentence. See comment above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24402887?comment_id=35844622


GooigiTime

why is it 읽는 and not 읽은? It ends with a consonant so it should be 은 no?


LiKenun

why is it 읽는 and not 읽은?

  • 읽은 is the past determiner
  • 읽는 is the present determiner
  • 읽을 is the future determiner

It ends with a consonant so it should be 은 no?

Compare with 덮다 which also ends in a consonant:

  • 덮은 is the past determiner
  • 덮는 is the present determiner
  • 덮을 is the future determiner

Compare with 느끼다 which does not end in a consonant:

  • 느낀 is the past determiner
  • 느끼는 is the present determiner
  • 느낄 is the future determiner

Compare with 날다 which technically ends in a consonant but has special rules for -ㄹ (deletion):

  • is the past determiner
  • 나는 is the present determiner
  • is the future determiner

Compare with 잇다 which technically ends in a consonant but also has special rules for -ㅅ (silence):

  • 이은 is the past determiner
  • 잇는 is the present determiner
  • 이을 is the future determiner

The part doesn’t change for the present determiner. But the past and future determiners change form depending on the root.


GooigiTime

oh wow, thanks for the clarification. I thought it was the same as with nouns but it was something completely different.


SusannaSar14

A cute boy is reading a book


oee16

• Your translation:

A cute boy is reading a book. = 귀여운 남자아이가 책을 읽습니다.

=> A full sentence with Subject (귀여운 남자아이, cute boy), object (책, book) & verb (읽습니다, is reading).

• DLG example

책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 = A book-reading, cute boy / A cute boy (who is) reading a book

=> A phrase consisting of two adjectives (책을 읽는, book-reading & 귀여운 , cute) modifying a noun (남자아이, boy)

Note: In English, an adjective can be replaced by a relative clause or participial clause i.e.

book-reading (Adj) =

who is reading a book (relative clause) =

reading a book (participial clause)


AshiqienSh1

Wow im starting to get confused in a good way.


Eris_c

Why not "A cute boy is reading a book" ?


azizahaziza

Wait, is 책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 different with "A cute boy who is reading a book" ? Then what is the meaning of "귀여운 남자아이가 책을 읽어요" ?


oee16

• 책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이 = A cute boy (who is) reading a book / A book-reading, cute boy

=> This is a phrase (no final verb) where the Relative Clause (i.e. "who is ...") is used as an attributive Adjective.

• 귀여운 남자아이가 책을 읽어요. = The cute boy is reading (/reads) a book

=> This is a full sentence, with 남자아이 as subject and 읽어요 as final verb.


Jaeun49

I type "a cute boy is reading a book" Why is it wrong?


KyleDelane6

The comment directly under yours from 3 years ago asks exactly the same question. You entered a complete sentence when it should be only a phrase


coretanpsi

if i use 귀여운 남자아이가 책을 읽습니다, is this wrong??


KyleDelane6

It looks like most of the people who have commented on this page have a similar confusion, so I highly recommend reading through the comments. You've written a complete sentence instead of a noun phrase


PEYTON_98

I answered a cute boy is reading a book and because i included 'is' it was marked wrong


KyleDelane6

Did you read any of the other comments?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.