1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread is food."

"The bread is food."

Translation:빵이 음식입니다.

September 11, 2017

23 Comments


BlackcloverNL

How do we know this is a subject and not the topic? Why not 빵은


dpatkat

빵이 for bread as bread, not a specific kind of bread.


flyingtiger

Can someone explain the role of 이 here? Do 빰이 and 빰 both mean bread or is there a difference?


doug.v.allen

I believe "빵" is simply the word for bread. When you are writing or speaking, you use "이" after "빵" to indicate that bread is the subject. "이" is used after words ending in a consonant, while "가" is used after words ending in a vowel.


AgungDestian

and so what the difference between 이 / 가 and 는 / 은?


tunacan3

이/가 emphasizes on who 은/는 emphasizes action


ColeenJuan

-이 and -가 are used when you describe something. -는 and -은 are subject markers.


DanielSeo5

빵은 음식입니다 is better


jlseymour3

빵은 음식입니다 should also be accepted. Reported 4/20/18.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I have no idea what it asks me to do with the sentences, it barely teaches basics and im ending up having to guess. Any help ?


Tyanna490936

What does the 니다 mean


Varius11

From what I can remember. 니다 is often to say am; is; are. Korean does not follow the same guidelines to grammar. I do not know the exact structure but their's is different. But basically you are literally said Bread Food is in Korean. But because of the structure it would mean it would be Bread is food. Don't qoute me on all of this but 니다 means is.


noname899138

Why 빵이 and not 빵는? Isnt 는 the subject marker here?


Robin139527

는 is a topic marker


leticia126578

The not translated!


Ching-Xuan

I can't seem to remember the words.


platyfrog

Is there any difference, meaning-wise, between 빵이 음식이에요 and 빵이 음식입니다 ?


Amorwe

there should be no "e" but rather "eun"


dakdari

아니 빵은 음식입니다가 더 자연스럽지;;; 얼탱이가 없네;;


TheLazyLauren

Why does this have a subject marker, rather than a topic marker? In another activity, it says 남자아이 사과는 음식니다 (the boy's apple is food) but apple (사과) is marked with "는" (topic particle) rather than "가" (subject particle), can anyone tell me why?


platyfrog

Just to be clear, the sentence you provided contains a few typos. I believe you probably mean: 남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다. Right?

At any rate, both 빵이 음식입니다 and 빵은 음식입니다 can be translated as "Bread is food" (and Duolingo should accept both translations). The use cases are a little different, though.

The most concise way to put it, as far as this example, would be that 빵이 음식입니다 makes more sense as a response to "What is food?" whereas 빵은 음식입니다 would be a more neutral way to say that bread, as opposed to other things, is a food. I highly recommend watching the TTMIK video on topic versus subject markers; it's not intuitive to non-native speakers but does eventually start to sink in! Unfortunately, Duolingo is about the worst place to practice this particular distinction.


bluehairruna76

'빵은 음식입니다'가 맞는 표현인 걸로 압니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.