"The bread is food."

Translation:빵이 음식입니다.

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


BlackcloverNL

How do we know this is a subject and not the topic? Why not 빵은

September 17, 2017

dpatkat

빵이 for bread as bread, not a specific kind of bread.

June 23, 2018

DanielSeo5

빵은 음식입니다 is better

September 18, 2017

flyingtiger

Can someone explain the role of 이 here? Do 빰이 and 빰 both mean bread or is there a difference?

October 3, 2017

doug.v.allen

I believe "빵" is simply the word for bread. When you are writing or speaking, you use "이" after "빵" to indicate that bread is the subject. "이" is used after words ending in a consonant, while "가" is used after words ending in a vowel.

November 9, 2017

Zenita865759

it's bbam not bbang, 빵

March 26, 2018

jlseymour3

You are mistaken, 빵 is Korean for "bread." "빰" doesn't mean anything

April 20, 2018

MountedDragoon

Zenita was pointing out that what flyingtiger wrote said bbam, not bbang. I just don't think their native language is English, so it came out confused.

April 24, 2018

DeborahChr13

I am confused.

September 21, 2017

jlseymour3

빵은 음식입니다 should also be accepted. Reported 4/20/18.

April 20, 2018

noname899138

Why 빵이 and not 빵는? Isnt 는 the subject marker here?

June 9, 2018

Tyanna490936

What does the 니다 mean

March 19, 2019

leticia126578

The not translated!

April 14, 2019

MaykolMari

빵 + 이 "이" is artícle for words that ends in consonant i think

September 11, 2017

joopeela

It is a particle of subject. When the word ends in consonant uses 이 and vowel uses 가

September 12, 2017

dpatkat

i understand that you meant subject particle

June 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.