1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread is food."

"The bread is food."

Translation:빵이 음식입니다.

September 11, 2017

25 Comments


BlackcloverNL

How do we know this is a subject and not the topic? Why not 빵은


dpatkat

빵이 for bread as bread, not a specific kind of bread.


flyingtiger

Can someone explain the role of 이 here? Do 빰이 and 빰 both mean bread or is there a difference?


doug.v.allen

I believe "빵" is simply the word for bread. When you are writing or speaking, you use "이" after "빵" to indicate that bread is the subject. "이" is used after words ending in a consonant, while "가" is used after words ending in a vowel.


AgungDestian

and so what the difference between 이 / 가 and 는 / 은?


Aracelis942135

"이" means "this" in Korea i believe "this/이" goes after the object.


Zenita865759

it's bbam not bbang, 빵


jlseymour3

You are mistaken, 빵 is Korean for "bread." "빰" doesn't mean anything


MountedDragoon

Zenita was pointing out that what flyingtiger wrote said bbam, not bbang. I just don't think their native language is English, so it came out confused.


DanielSeo5

빵은 음식입니다 is better


jlseymour3

빵은 음식입니다 should also be accepted. Reported 4/20/18.


ColeenJuan

-이 and -가 are used when you describe something. -는 and -은 are subject markers.


noname899138

Why 빵이 and not 빵는? Isnt 는 the subject marker here?


Robin139527

는 is a topic marker


Tyanna490936

What does the 니다 mean


Varius11

From what I can remember. 니다 is often to say am; is; are. Korean does not follow the same guidelines to grammar. I do not know the exact structure but their's is different. But basically you are literally said Bread Food is in Korean. But because of the structure it would mean it would be Bread is food. Don't qoute me on all of this but 니다 means is.


leticia126578

The not translated!


Ching-Xuan

I can't seem to remember the words.


platyfrog

Is there any difference, meaning-wise, between 빵이 음식이에요 and 빵이 음식입니다 ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I have no idea what it asks me to do with the sentences, it barely teaches basics and im ending up having to guess. Any help ?


Amorwe

there should be no "e" but rather "eun"


MaykolMari

빵 + 이 "이" is artícle for words that ends in consonant i think


joopeela

It is a particle of subject. When the word ends in consonant uses 이 and vowel uses 가


dpatkat

i understand that you meant subject particle

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.