"라면!"

Translation:Ramen!

September 11, 2017

21 Comments


trixia_b

Why translate it to "ramen" when it's actually read as "ramyeon"? I think it'd be helpful to get used to Korean culture while learning the language


Ash-Fred
Mod

Ramyeon is accepted now. :)


CooperReid4

Because the word used in English is ramen. Just kinda have to deal with it english is not korean.


mm

I thought the English translation was "instant noodles" but it was marked wrong...


ohn101

Because of the Japanese language


Tahmnong

Agreed. Ramen is Japanese style, Korean style is ramyeon. Ramyeon should be acceptable


Rodina960140

I love that there is an exclamation mark after 라면 but not after so many other single words in lessons. It shows the true importance of ramen. Ramen is the best!


Ash-Fred
Mod

This is an FSM reference.


bboy.antics

신라면 is the best!


Eien19

Ramen(ramyeon) is soup with noodles. Not just noodles.


JanuszWoro3

So will "noodle soup" be accepted?


Eien19

I don't know, you have to try it :)


Jihye326726

"ramyeon" is not accepted...this is dumb. There is a difference between ramen and ramyeon...I know most people have said it, but some said it was accepted now, but it didn't accept my answer this time...


Nona331457

One person I remember is... Wonho :D


[deactivated user]

    ラーメン!


Nemomeori

    Ramyeon and Ramen are two very different kinds of food.


Nemomeori

    Even Koreans say '라멘[Ramen]' when referring to the Japanese food "ラーメン".

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.