"라면!"

Translation:ramen!

September 11, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trixia_b

Why translate it to "ramen" when it's actually read as "ramyeon"? I think it'd be helpful to get used to Korean culture while learning the language


Ash-Fred

Ramyeon is accepted now. :)


RocyMartne

Ramyeon wasn't accepted when I tried.... I reported it though


CooperReid4

Because the word used in English is ramen. Just kinda have to deal with it english is not korean.


NineTreasure

Because of the Japanese language


Tahmnong

Agreed. Ramen is Japanese style, Korean style is ramyeon. Ramyeon should be acceptable


Rodina960140

I love that there is an exclamation mark after 라면 but not after so many other single words in lessons. It shows the true importance of ramen. Ramen is the best!


Ash-Fred

This is an FSM reference.


bboy.antics

신라면 is the best!


Jihye326726

"ramyeon" is not accepted...this is dumb. There is a difference between ramen and ramyeon...I know most people have said it, but some said it was accepted now, but it didn't accept my answer this time...


KrysTal415

Noodles too no?


Eien19

Ramen(ramyeon) is soup with noodles. Not just noodles.


JanuszWoro3

So will "noodle soup" be accepted?


Eien19

I don't know, you have to try it :)


Nemomeori

Even Koreans say '라멘[Ramen]' when referring to the Japanese food "ラーメン".


Jahzara_Phillip

학교에 갈때 제가 먹던 음식 라면 이에요.


Nona331457

One person I remember is... Wonho :D


Nemomeori

Ramyeon and Ramen are two very different kinds of food.


[deactivated user]

    ラーメン!


EliotHuh

    Shouldn't just Ramen be accepted? I wrote Ramen with no exclamation mark at the end and my answer was rejected XD


HezronD

    Ramyeon is ramyeon, ramen is ramen. Ramyeon is not Korean ramen. Nor is ramen Japanese ramyeon.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.