"치킨은 닭고기입니다."

Translation:Fried chicken is chicken.

September 11, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trixia_b

Is 치킨 usually used for fried chicken and 닭고기 for other dishes?


[deactivated user]

RWang2017

    Is 닭고기 also chicken dish?


UKUMQbOY

    닭고기 is literally 닭(chicken, as in the bird) + 고기 (meat). So it means chicken meat.


BlueStreetLight

    I was just about to ask how you would refer to the live animal, thanks!


PALewis88

    yep, like 닭갈비


Logan524684

    Guess what. I did chicken is chicken. CORRECT!


Moerphine

    omg i noticed ur smarter than LOL


...sobia...

    I am going to follow you for this bae


GuahanDonkey

    it's like hearing "escargot is snails". some people know escargot means snails even though it's not their native language. this would probably be a helpful sentence to an older Korean not familiar with Konglish words


junhoon

    Duolingo, solving the world's mysteries.


ArabicMusi

    Chicken is chicken !! I never knew XD


    [deactivated user]

      When you're hungry, chicken is the best! Chicka-chicka brrrrraaa


daeshiuwu

      uh have you ever been to kfc? thats debateable


Alex.Nelson38

      oh really, i never knew that...


Phoebe._.l

      nooooo way I did not realise that I thought it was beef the entire time


Lavender_Alpaca

      Wow. My mind is now blown. Thank you duolingo


Med_Boy

      Hmmmm the floor seems to be made out of floor


LuffyHana

      That's a news to me


KanKanMikan

      welcome to the republic of fried chicken


Yeondk_

      치킨 means "fried chicken" in korea while 닭고기 literally means chicken. There is a difference between them. You wouldn't say 닭고기 to fried chicken and vice versa


sugalba

      From the creators of "A woman is a woman", comes...


4SGa6

      Fried chicken is chicken, really? When does fried chicken ended being chicken.


Gus76004

      The floor here is made of floor


strobberys

      omg I never knew..


Aviya309661

      I laugh more at your reactions than Dolingo's sentences I take these sentences as jokes and enjoy the teaching Who knew that a chicken is a chicken or that cats know how to talk to people and other sentences that a green owl teaches us I sometimes think that either because the Korans are smart they can talk to animals or they just think they are talking to them (I remembered the sentence cats talk to people)


deryabahar00

      Chicken is not my style ....


rebsco

      ah yes the floor here is made out of floor


sweetlighthouse

      Chicken is chicken was accepted


sunooshi

      Kersen zijn kersen, maar gelukkig zitten er geen pitjes in


Nova696842

      Which word means fried? Is the ending fried meat? I'm really confuse because when i tape the words, fried does not show as an answer


Nonhlanhla580166

      Ah so Koreans only call chicken in "English" only when they mean fried chicken...?


talynnn

      please add also 'Chicken's chicken', a shortened form of 'Chicken is chicken'

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.