1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "치킨은 닭고기입니다."

"치킨은 닭고기입니다."

Translation:Fried chicken is chicken.

September 11, 2017

30 Comments


trixia_b

Is 치킨 usually used for fried chicken and 닭고기 for other dishes?


[deactivated user]

RWang2017

    Is 닭고기 also chicken dish?


UKUMQbOY

    닭고기 is literally 닭(chicken, as in the bird) + 고기 (meat). So it means chicken meat.


BlueStreetLight

    I was just about to ask how you would refer to the live animal, thanks!


PALewis88

    yep, like 닭갈비


Logan524684

    Guess what. I did chicken is chicken. CORRECT!


Moerphine

    omg i noticed ur smarter than LOL


GuahanDonkey

    it's like hearing "escargot is snails". some people know escargot means snails even though it's not their native language. this would probably be a helpful sentence to an older Korean not familiar with Konglish words


    [deactivated user]

      When you're hungry, chicken is the best! Chicka-chicka brrrrraaa


ArabicMusi

      Chicken is chicken !! I never knew XD


junhoon

      Duolingo, solving the world's mysteries.


daeshiuwu

      uh have you ever been to kfc? thats debateable


KPopfangirl639

      oh really, i never knew that...


Lavender_Alpaca

      Wow. My mind is now blown. Thank you duolingo


Phoebe._.l

      nooooo way I did not realise that I thought it was beef the entire time


LuffyHana

      That's a news to me


Med_Boy

      Hmmmm the floor seems to be made out of floor


Neil431711

      Are modern Koreans using a lot of "Konglish" these days? It seems Duolingo has a lot of words that are a Koreanized English (Konglish) that were not used in Korea 40-50 years ago. In other words, are these terms used in Korea today, or are these "Konglish" terms the products of ethnic Koreans raised in the U.S.?


Buchukimchi

      Yes, this is commonly used especially by younger Koreans.

      치킨 + 맥주 = 치맥

      Fried chicken & beer, a very popular food/drink combination in Korea. So much so, that you can find a fried chicken restaurant on pretty much every corner of the street.


KanKanMikan

      welcome to the republic of fried chicken


4SGa6

      Fried chicken is chicken, really? When does fried chicken ended being chicken.


labiqahassan

      Chicken is not my style ....


Yeondk_

      치킨 means "fried chicken" in korea while 닭고기 literally means chicken. There is a difference between them. You wouldn't say 닭고기 to fried chicken and vice versa


Gus76004

      The floor here is made of floor

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.