"치킨은 닭고기입니다."

Translation:Fried chicken is chicken.

September 11, 2017

29 Comments


trixia_b

Is 치킨 usually used for fried chicken and 닭고기 for other dishes?

September 11, 2017

soedori

Yes

September 11, 2017

PALewis88

yep, like 닭갈비

November 29, 2017

Jimminygee

yea

November 3, 2017

RWang2017

Is 닭고기 also chicken dish?

December 26, 2017

UKUMQbOY

닭고기 is literally 닭(chicken, as in the bird) + 고기 (meat). So it means chicken meat.

March 3, 2018

Logan524684

Guess what. I did chicken is chicken. CORRECT!

December 9, 2017

HomaKp

XD

March 2, 2018

Juuu801501

When you're hungry, chicken is the best! Chicka-chicka brrrrraaa

March 24, 2018

EmilyManis3

jin in the background with his windshield wiper laugh and also jimin still with no jams

March 25, 2018

serendipit158633

so cringy

August 7, 2018

ArabicMusi

Chicken is chicken !! I never knew XD

December 26, 2017

GuahanDonkey

it's like hearing "escargot is snails". some people know escargot means snails even though it's not their native language. this would probably be a helpful sentence to an older Korean not familiar with Konglish words

March 15, 2018

daeshiuwu

uh have you ever been to kfc? thats debateable

April 6, 2018

Jablorom

There is a korean style chicken reataurant here. I dont taste the difference to kfc

January 24, 2019

KPopfangirl639

oh really, i never knew that...

November 23, 2017

chunhun

Duolingo, solving the world's mysteries.

August 28, 2018

Phoebe._.l

nooooo way I did not realise that I thought it was beef the entire time

January 8, 2018

Elvis809314

WHAT

June 2, 2018

Neil431711

Are modern Koreans using a lot of "Koglish" these days? It seems Duolingo has a lot of words that are a Koreanized English (Koglish) that were not used in Korea 40-50 years ago. In other words, are these terms used in Korea today, or are these "Koglish" terms the products of ethnic Koreans raised in the U.S.?

July 26, 2018

Lavender_Alpaca

Wow. My mind is now blown. Thank you duolingo

January 13, 2019

4SGa6

Fried chicken is chicken, really? When does fried chicken ended being chicken.

January 23, 2019

LuffyHana

That's a news to me

February 12, 2018

Lloyd76445

Who knew?

April 26, 2018

labiqahass

Chicken is not my style ....

March 30, 2019

labiqahass

Kris here

March 30, 2019

justsayin12

oh really? thanks for telling me

November 28, 2018

tontonzark

some sentences sound weird. "chicken is chicken" as if it could be something else. For exemple people think they are eating chicken while it's actually snake or rat meat.

March 9, 2018

SerenTheTurtle
November 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.