1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아무것이나 괜찮습니다."

"아무것이나 괜찮습니다."

Translation:Anything is fine.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


Haddy994224

For speaking 아무거나 is more common.


robynea

What is the purpose of the '나' ?


oee16

아무-것 = any-thing

-(이)나 & -도 are intensifiers, used for emphasis.

• -(이)나: when used with positive verbs:

아무것-이나 (아무거나 abbr.) = every single thing / anything

아무것이나 괜찮습니다 = Every single thing is fine / Anything is fine

• -도: Only to be used with negative verbs:

아무것- 도 = not any thing (nothing)

아무것도 그녀를 기쁘게하지 않습니다 = Not any thing pleases her / Nothing pleases her.


nurulujung

Shouldn't it be "everything is fine"


CobraCaio

Should "I'm okay with anything" be accepted?


suhandiwiratama

Here the 아무것이나 sounds a bit like 아무"곳"이나, which means "any place"


Phalanx8710

Is 아무것이나 the same as 무엇든지?


Ash-Fred

It is the same as 무엇든지.


rainbowind

저는 남조선에서 살아요. 저는 세종대왕의 후예에요.


Staszek456

남조선? I see what you did here, 동지!


soobee620

I said "Whatever is okay". Is that totally wrong?


oee16

In essence, no. That's because Whatever is synonymous with Anything.

That said, like in English, they are different words in Korean.

Whatever (/No matter what) = 무엇이든(지) or 뭐든(지)

Anything = 아무것이나 or 아무거나


soobee620

Thanks for your answer. I ask, because in the tips, it says that 아무 + X + (이)나 = Xever, as in 아무 고기나 (whichever meat). Maybe Whichever thing is okay would be more appropriate, but it's helpful to know that -ever is not necessarily emphasized. Have a lingot!


oee16

(1) 아무 = any

• In affirmative sentences,

아무N(이)나 = any N (/every N)

아무고기나 먹다 - Eat any meat

• In negative sentences,

아무N(이)나 = [not] just any

아무고기나 먹지 않다 = not eat just any meat (i.e. still eat 'some' meat)

(2) P-든(지) (where P: interrogative pronoun) = P-ever

뭐든지 whatever

어디든지 wherever

언제든지 whenever

누구든지 whoever

어떻든지 / 어쨌든 however (in whichever ways)


soobee620

Thank you! I wish you could answer all my questions!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.