1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아무것이나 괜찮습니다."

"아무것이나 괜찮습니다."

Translation:Anything is fine.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


Haddy994224

For speaking 아무거나 is more common.


robynea

What is the purpose of the '나' ?


oee16

아무-것 = any-thing

-(이)나 & -도 are intensifiers, used for emphasis.

• -(이)나: Only to be used with positive verbs:

아무것-이나 (아무거나 abbr.) = every single thing (anything)

아무것이나 괜찮습니다 = Every single thing is fine / Anything is fine

• -도: Only to be used with negative verbs:

아무것- 도 = not a single thing (nothing)

아무것도 그녀를 기쁘게하지 않습니다 = Not a single thing pleases her / Nothing pleases her.


nurulujung

Shouldn't it be "everything is fine"


Phalanx8710

Is 아무것이나 the same as 무엇든지?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is the same as 무엇든지.


rainbowind

저는 남조선에서 살아요. 저는 세종대왕의 후예에요.


Staszek456

남조선? I see what you did here, 동지!


CobraCaio

Should "I'm okay with anything" be accepted?


suhandiwiratama

Here the 아무것이나 sounds a bit like 아무"곳"이나, which means "any place"


rainbowind

나도 맞는데........


sibertiger1

"Everything is fine." sounds better in English.


ThomasWelc4

Depends on your viewpoint.


hippietrail

Example English dialogue:

  • What would you like to drink?
  • Anything is fine.

blancdelin

I think its wrong in English, it should be: everything is fine even 아무것이나 is anything


rainbowind

DUOLINGO SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.