1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na…

"Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?"

Translation:Is she waiting for our boys or for yours?

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


va-diim

Why chlapce not -ci? So confusing coming from East Slavic background


im.Andrew

Chlapce is in the accusative case, I guess


im.Andrew

And I'm from East too


EilatBenEl

How do I know that "chlapce" here is plural and not singular?


va-diim

Because naše is a plural adjective, and chlapec is singular


DavidMills574753

Is the second "na" essential in Czech as given here? It is optional in English ("Is she waiting for our boys or yours")?


AgnusOinas

It's optional, too, but preferred. Most people will repeat it due to rhythm. You see, the stress in "na naše chlapce" normally shifts to the preposition "na", so it flows better when "NA-naše" contrasts with "NA-vaše". However, if someone uses intonation to stress "na-NAŠE-chlapce" (not standard), then they will likely finish with "nebo VAŠE".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.