"Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?"

Translation:Is she waiting for our boys or for yours?

September 11, 2017

9 Comments


Jean290771

It is not clear whether the person is a girl or a boy, i think my answer is not incorrect

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

We have no idea what your answer was. You are correct though. You cannot tell. We accept both SHE and HE in this sentence.

September 11, 2017

va-diim

Why chlapce not -ci? So confusing coming from East Slavic background

September 27, 2017

EilatBenEl

How do I know that "chlapce" here is plural and not singular?

October 31, 2018

va-diim

Because naše is a plural adjective, and chlapec is singular

October 31, 2018

EilatBenEl

Thanks!

November 1, 2018

Stepanka2011

I gave an answer with a he and it was marked wrong

March 18, 2019

VladaFu

Please report the complete sentence.

March 18, 2019

Stepanka2011

Sorry, I made a typo mistake...

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.