1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "But that is too expensive."

"But that is too expensive."

Translation:그런데 그것은 너무 비싸요.

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


ErnestineO

When do we use 그런데? Isn't it supposed to mean "anyway, by the way, however"? If the word is "but", doesn't 하지만 suits better?


Ash-Fred
Mod

하지만, 그러나, and 그런데 (as but) are synonymous. 그런데 is the most common in spoken language.


JoesCathbert

when should we use 너무 and 많이? In one sentence, it made me to use 많이 in front of 비싸요 and it marked 너무 as wrong, so I thought, may be 많이 is used express expensiveness, but seeing this sentence it really confuses me, could you please make me clear?


RajasDaithankar

@Joes - it is 비싸요 that means expensive, 많이 does not mean expensive. It means "very". 너무 means "too" (as in too much, not as in me too). Hence both can be used with 비싸요. The former means "very expensive" and the latter "too expensive".


JordanWesl7

I used 하지만 but I didn't get it right


BlueStreetLight

그런데 can be used to mean anyway, by the way, or but, and I like to think of it sort of like "on the other hand" as that seems to make sense in most scenarios -correct me if I am wrong.


syrfhinsy

Why 근데 is wrong?


ZieshanMal

하지만is also. and why n0t 그것은 before 그런데


aileeNfanboy

Why isn't '그렇지만 그것은 너무 비쌉니다' accepted?


Clovita31

근데 also means "But" right? Why is it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.