Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has the shoes of someone else."

Translation:El are pantofii altcuiva.

11 months ago

3 Comments


StaceyBlas

Why can't i use altcineva instead of altcuiva?

11 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Altcineva is the nominative-accusative form. Examples:

  • Nominative: Altcineva mă iubeşte. = Somebody else loves me.

  • Accusative: Eu iubesc pe altcineva. = I love somebody else.

Altcuiva is the genitive-dative form. Examples:

  • Genitive (the above example): El are pantofii altcuiva. = He has the shoes of someone else.

  • Dative: Dă iubirea ta altcuiva. = Give your love to someone else.

11 months ago

StaceyBlas

Mulțumesc!

11 months ago