"He has the shoes of someone else."

Translation:El are pantofii altcuiva.

September 11, 2017

3 Comments


StaceyBlas

Why can't i use altcineva instead of altcuiva?

September 11, 2017

Luchtmens

Altcineva is the nominative-accusative form. Examples:

  • Nominative: Altcineva mă iubeşte. = Somebody else loves me.

  • Accusative: Eu iubesc pe altcineva. = I love somebody else.

Altcuiva is the genitive-dative form. Examples:

  • Genitive (the above example): El are pantofii altcuiva. = He has the shoes of someone else.

  • Dative: Dă iubirea ta altcuiva. = Give your love to someone else.

September 11, 2017

StaceyBlas

Mulțumesc!

September 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.