1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "špatné děvče"

"špatné děvče"

Translation:wrong girl

September 11, 2017

30 Comments


L.iliata

What is the difference between devce and holka? Sorry if this is a stupid question...


kacenka9

There is none. There is also a word dívka that means the same. Holka is little more informal, colloquial maybe but generally use of these words is regional. All three are used everywhere but some more in certain regions than the others.


L.iliata

Dekuji! I apologise for my lack of accents, I am unable to find them.


TashaJacks2

To make the accents, you either need to find the 'Character Map' on your computer, or install a Czech keyboard function on your phone. Those options will let you make the special characters that Czech requires.


HadarLee

I discovered that a long press on the letter gives accent options without 'installing' ...


VladaFu

I can understand why nikisia is confused by the word accents. I am often too. Especially because háček actually does not belong to accents, it is a different kind of diacritics.


nikisia

They are often on the last syllable, so it seems that there is no accent because the whole word is in one tone.


HadarLee

Dekuji ♡ Then it's strange they marked my answer as incorrect when I used devce and it was corrected to 'holka'...


gitchiest

Why are there three words if there is no difference? In English there are often words that mean the same, but have subtle differences (eg: request, ask and inquire). Are divka and devce and holka used in particular situations or ages? Are they originally from different dialects?


VladaFu

They do have different origins and use to be used quite differently, but sort of merged in their today's meaning.

Note English has a very large number of equivalent synonyms as well. Even completely equivalent synonyms.


mcarpenter215

Yes, but I still find variation depending on certain regions, social groups, educational level, social setting, etc. The little things make a big difference in how someone presents themselves.


AgnusOinas

There are small differences in style/register:

Dívka: formal, standard

Děvče: old-fashioned, bookish, but also cute

Holka: informal, colloquial

An official form would always use "dívka", while in everyday speech "holka" would be the most common. Otherwise they can mostly be used interchangeably. There are also other forms, especially diminutives like "dívenka", "děvenka", "děvečka", "holčička", each with another shade of nuance.


mcarpenter215

kacenka9, could you give some examples of certain kinds of social groups [or region, social setting, other variables..] that where the use of a synonym for "girl" is most common in [Scenario 1: holka most common], [Scenario 2: devce most common], [Scenario 3: divka most common], etc...?


VladaFu

That changes with time. Start here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec Holka is the most informal, but the possible derogatory meaning is probably lost. Devce and divka are really very similar to me, I'd say it is just personal preference.

When it comes to regional differences, you would be looking for dialectal words, which are different fro those presented here (děuče, děvčica, galánka, galán, šohaj,...).


Penny274123

Bad girl/wrong girl. These are both marked correct but mean different things in English. Are there different meaning in Czech too?


VladaFu

What, between špatné and špatné? :)

It can be either the wrong one, the incorrect one, wrongly chosen or mistaken for someone else. Or it can be a girl bad in her character.

Both are possible, also the former a bit more likely for me.


AgnusOinas

"špatný" means both "bad" and "wrong", the meaning is normally clear from the context. In case it's not clear, it's possible to use "chybný" (from "chyba" - "mistake") for "wrong" or "nesprávný" for "incorrect".

On the other hand, "bad" can also mean "evil" in English, but not so much in Czech, where the word "zlý" would be used to express that. So as you can see, there are overlaps. Words in different languages don't fit each other exactly in all their meanings.


OrsoCurioso

Actually, "bad" never means or implies "evil" in English. "Wicked" comes closer to also meaning "evil." "Bad" is more synonymous with "naughty."


AgnusOinas

Here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bad (see the third definition)

Or what about the Big Bad Wolf in Little Red Riding Hood? He most definitely can't be named "špatný" in Czech or even "nezbedný/zlobivý" (naughty), but only "zlý" (evil) :)


VladaFu

Or "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" where it also could be špatný or zkažený, but zlý is clearly better.


nikisia

"Spatne devce" really means "wrong girl"? Isn't it rather something like "badly" if it is about the person?


electrobabe

doesn't "špatné" means "bad"?


VladaFu

Yes, it does. It also means wrong.


TabarcaENG

So girl is neuter in Czech?


endless_sleeper

'Děvče' is neuter. 'Holka' and 'dívka' are both feminine.


AgnusOinas

"Girl" is an English word. "La chica" is feminine in Spanish. "En flicka" is common gender in Swedish. "Tyttö" is genderless in Finnish. "Das Mädchen" is neuter in German. "Děvče" is neuter in Czech, but "holka" and "dívka" are both feminine in Czech and they mean "girl", too.


rodrigosu36

I think I'm lost. Wasn't that one a soft adjective?


VladaFu

Nope, a hard one. Špatný, notice the y and the hard consonant n.


Matous_Chalupa

I wrote "bad child" in english and it was marked as wrong. Can you fix that?


VladaFu

child is dítě, not děvče

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.