"špatné děvče"

Translation:wrong girl

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


s-a-i-k-a

What is the difference between devce and holka? Sorry if this is a stupid question...

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

There is none. There is also a word dívka that means the same. Holka is little more informal, colloquial maybe but generally use of these words is regional. All three are used everywhere but some more in certain regions than the others.

September 11, 2017

s-a-i-k-a

Dekuji! I apologise for my lack of accents, I am unable to find them.

September 12, 2017

TashaJacks2

To make the accents, you either need to find the 'Character Map' on your computer, or install a Czech keyboard function on your phone. Those options will let you make the special characters that Czech requires.

October 14, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

I can understand why nikisia is confused by the word accents. I am often too. Especially because háček actually does not belong to accents, it is a different kind of diacritics.

May 27, 2018

HadarLee

I discovered that a long press on the letter gives accent options without 'installing' ...

July 28, 2018

nikisia

They are often on the last syllable, so it seems that there is no accent because the whole word is in one tone.

September 27, 2017

gitchiest

Why are there three words if there is no difference? In English there are often words that mean the same, but have subtle differences (eg: request, ask and inquire). Are divka and devce and holka used in particular situations or ages? Are they originally from different dialects?

December 30, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

They do have different origins and use to be used quite differently, but sort of merged in their today's meaning.

Note English has a very large number of equivalent synonyms as well. Even completely equivalent synonyms.

May 27, 2018

HadarLee

Dekuji ♡ Then it's strange they marked my answer as incorrect when I used devce and it was corrected to 'holka'...

July 28, 2018

Penny274123

Bad girl/wrong girl. These are both marked correct but mean different things in English. Are there different meaning in Czech too?

May 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What, between špatné and špatné? :)

It can be either the wrong one, the incorrect one, wrongly chosen or mistaken for someone else. Or it can be a girl bad in her character.

Both are possible, also the former a bit more likely for me.

May 27, 2018

nikisia

"Spatne devce" really means "wrong girl"? Isn't it rather something like "badly" if it is about the person?

September 27, 2017

electrobabe

doesn't "špatné" means "bad"?

May 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it does. It also means wrong.

May 27, 2018

TabarcaENG

So girl is neuter in Czech?

July 21, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Děvče' is neuter. 'Holka' and 'dívka' are both feminine.

July 21, 2018

rodrigosu36

I think I'm lost. Wasn't that one a soft adjective?

June 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, a hard one. Špatný, notice the y and the hard consonant n.

June 22, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.