1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매운 고추를 고르지 마세요."

"매운 고추를 고르지 마세요."

Translation:Do not pick a spicy chili.

September 11, 2017

22 Comments


CadinKor

Also, its slang for penis~


jeeves_bond

So you could say, '제 고추는 큽니다' while waggling your eyebrows and Koreans would think you were talking about the size of your penis?


Lloyd76445

One Shiny small Pepper


ErnestineO

고추 = chili pepper. But in my mind "pepper" = bell pepper. Things are getting confusing.


Ash-Fred
Mod

고추 never refers to bell peppers.


musicalmarauder

What is the word for bell pepper? Cuz I'd been thinking of them too when it only differentiated between pepper and table pepper.


Ash-Fred
Mod

We say 피망 which is a loanword from French.


sean.mullen

That's very interesting considering that the French word piment is actually a translation of 고추!


MiKomprenasVin

And the Tagalog "paminta" means black pepper and comes from the Spanish "pimienta", which I believe has the same source as the French. I think the Spanish means black pepper as well as other peppers, but I'm not fluent so I don't know.


nleconte

Reminds me of how confusing the word Paprika appears to be when looking what it means in different languages.


HanakoFukui

I'm just a Korean native that wants a refresher on vocab and grammar, and I can say firsthand that 고추 does not translate to "chili"...


Calyope3

I said "pepper" instead by itself and got it correct... but if its not that, then what is it??


jeeves_bond

아니요, 매운 고추가 맛있어요 And I will pick one!


Lumtul

A brillant gochu


RyanChan13

You see, in a previous exercise I put Chilli and it was counted wrong cuz I didnt put Chili Pepper, and here its suddenly acceptable. You gotta keep it consistant man.


hedaya17

Shouldn't it singular because it doesn't use the 들 particle to indicate it's plural?


MaryGlover

You know how in english there are words like "fish" and "sheep" where it is the same in singular and plural form? Think about all korean nouns like that. Whether they are plural or not is implied.


sean.mullen

No, not necessarily. One of the many ways Korean is different from English is that plurality can be implied, so the plural particle 들 doesn't have to be stated and plurality can be implied through context.


minhoeshoe

How would you say 'I pick...' in Korean? 저는..?


jon664526

Whats wrong with what i said?


itsautumnluv

Shouldn't 고추를 but Chili Pepper and not just Chili?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.