1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매운 고추를 고르지 마세요."

"매운 고추를 고르지 마세요."

Translation:Do not pick a spicy chili.

September 11, 2017

26 Comments


CadinKor

Also, its slang for penis~


jeeves_bond

So you could say, '제 고추는 큽니다' while waggling your eyebrows and Koreans would think you were talking about the size of your penis?


Lloyd76445

One Shiny small Pepper


ErnestineO

고추 = chili pepper. But in my mind "pepper" = bell pepper. Things are getting confusing.


Ash-Fred

고추 never refers to bell peppers.


musicalmarauder

What is the word for bell pepper? Cuz I'd been thinking of them too when it only differentiated between pepper and table pepper.


Ash-Fred

We say 피망 which is a loanword from French.


sean.mullen

That's very interesting considering that the French word piment is actually a translation of 고추!


MiKomprenasVin

And the Tagalog "paminta" means black pepper and comes from the Spanish "pimienta", which I believe has the same source as the French. I think the Spanish means black pepper as well as other peppers, but I'm not fluent so I don't know.


nleconte

Reminds me of how confusing the word Paprika appears to be when looking what it means in different languages.


HanakoFukui

I'm just a Korean native that wants a refresher on vocab and grammar, and I can say firsthand that 고추 does not translate to "chili"...


[deactivated user]

    I said "pepper" instead by itself and got it correct... but if its not that, then what is it??


jeeves_bond

    아니요, 매운 고추가 맛있어요 And I will pick one!


ToxicUmbrella

    You see, in a previous exercise I put Chilli and it was counted wrong cuz I didnt put Chili Pepper, and here its suddenly acceptable. You gotta keep it consistant man.


Sam653452

    I agree.. I was expecting it to tell me I was wrong because there was no pepper listed in the answer words.


SuperSizedSmiley

    I thought it was supposed to be chili peppers instead of chili.


sean.mullen

    They are synonyms. When 'chili' is an uncountable noun, it refers to powdered chili pepper; but when it is countable, it refers to a chili pepper. Anyway, if you were marked wrong for entering "Do not pick a spicy chili pepper", then report it, because that is a valid translation.


hedaya17

    Shouldn't it singular because it doesn't use the 들 particle to indicate it's plural?


sean.mullen

    No, not necessarily. One of the many ways Korean is different from English is that plurality can be implied, so the plural particle 들 doesn't have to be stated and plurality can be implied through context.


Lumtul

    A brillant gochu


minhoeshoe

    How would you say 'I pick...' in Korean? 저는..?


jon664526

    Whats wrong with what i said?


sakura.autumn

    Shouldn't 고추를 but Chili Pepper and not just Chili?


KyleDelane6

    There's a sort of symmetry to this sentence


Dryaisy

    What's the difference between "마세요" and "않아요" ???

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.