"매운 고추를 고르지 마세요."

Translation:Do not pick a spicy chili.

September 11, 2017

15 Comments


ElliottThomlison

Also, its slang for penis~

September 13, 2017

ErnestineO

고추 = chili pepper. But in my mind "pepper" = bell pepper. Things are getting confusing.

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

고추 never refers to bell peppers.

September 12, 2017

musicalmarauder

What is the word for bell pepper? Cuz I'd been thinking of them too when it only differentiated between pepper and table pepper.

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We say 피망 which is a loanword from French.

September 14, 2017

sean.mullen

That's very interesting considering that the French word piment is actually a translation of 고추!

September 14, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

And the Tagalog "paminta" means black pepper and comes from the Spanish "pimienta", which I believe has the same source as the French. I think the Spanish means black pepper as well as other peppers, but I'm not fluent so I don't know.

September 27, 2017

nleconte

Reminds me of how confusing the word Paprika appears to be when looking what it means in different languages.

February 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

One Shiny small Pepper

May 4, 2018

Maayan22866

Hahahah

September 5, 2018

hedaya17

Shouldn't it singular because it doesn't use the 들 particle to indicate it's plural?

July 15, 2018

sean.mullen

No, not necessarily. One of the many ways Korean is different from English is that plurality can be implied, so the plural particle 들 doesn't have to be stated and plurality can be implied through context.

July 16, 2018

MaryGlover

You know how in english there are words like "fish" and "sheep" where it is the same in singular and plural form? Think about all korean nouns like that. Whether they are plural or not is implied.

January 16, 2019

Lumtul

A brillant gochu

November 20, 2018

HanakoFukui

I'm just a Korean native that wants a refresher on vocab and grammar, and I can say firsthand that 고추 does not translate to "chili"...

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.