"편지"

Translation:Letter

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


Bismah1212

Shouldn't the pronounciation be pyeonji? I heard khanji


MartinKnop

Duolingo pronunciation is known to not be very good. When in doubt I suggest looking a word up online on a dictionary or use the robot voice from Google Translate


Sangar241630

Same. I hear Kanji on google translate too. Must be a problem with how we hear different sound frequencies (like an auditory illusion)


Druckles

Is this a letter of the alphabet or a written letter?


Ash-Fred

The latter. ;)


Jimminygee

It is a letter that u write


eloquentlyZ

Yes like writing a letter to someone


farran

All types of letter are written :)))


anz958824

We hope that Duolingo will improve the pronunciation! 감사합니다!


isshan_2015

便紙 mail-paper in 한자


Vvvvvvv-

What has this word to do with verbs lol ?


farran

To use with "write" I expect


Frezzie4

폔지라도 써야 될런지 Suddenly remembered this Happy learning to all (▰˘◡˘▰)


Ivy_EXO_L

听起来就是编辑啊,编辑为什么是信!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.