1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta kočka žere ptáka!"

"Ta kočka žere ptáka!"

Translation:That cat is eating a bird!

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


Randybvain

I have a question about words kočka and liška. Could they be translated into English as kitty/pussy and vixen respectively? And are there names for males?


kacenka9

Kočka and liška are generally used as a blanket expression for cats and foxes. BUT at the same time are the female version of both. (The opera Příhody lišky Bystroušky by Leoš Janáček is translated as Cunning Little Vixen.)

If you have a need to point out that the animal you are talking about is a male, it would be KOCOUR for a tomcat and LIŠÁK for a male fox.


GonParan

why is it ptaka and not ptak?


Ed200012

why isn't it "Zere ptaku"? because I'm an Ukrainian and it sounds more natural to me


TTP25

Considering "кішка їсть птаха" the correct answer should sound natural enough for you. But it is better not to lean on this feeling, declension in ua and cz is mostly quite different.


nueby

Kočka žere ptáku--co? -u would be the dative or locative here, and only dative can occur without a preposition. But you would have to complete the sentence with a direct object. Which part of the bird is the cat eating? Kočka žere ptáku obě nohy.


Matous_Chalupa

Does "Ta kočka jí ptáka" woem?


VladaFu

It is somewhat strange and some may object it is treating the cat as a human being, but we accept it. Some people will say it like that (children, pet cat owners...). There was a rant from a Christian politician against a certain lady that used "umřít" (to die) about her dog instead of "chcípnout". Such people may object to your sentence.

Note that comments can be edited, no need to post another comment for a simple correction, those will be deleted to avoid noise.


NathanFaul2

I've gotten this question a few times this lesson and I was curious about word order in this case. The only order the program accepted was the one listed above, but I would have guessed that "Ptaka zere ta kocka" would be dramatically accepted as well, even if it emphasises that it is a cat eating the bird and not some other animal. Am I missing something?


VladaFu

Th word order in Czech is not random. It is governed by the topic and comment structure https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment It most often changes the meaning or more exactly the focus of the question. The new information typically comes last. If you begin the sentence with the bird ("Ptáka...") it really makes much more sense for THE bird and not for A bird.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.