"Ta kočka žere ptáka!"

Translation:That cat is eating a bird!

September 11, 2017

7 Comments


Randybvain

I have a question about words kočka and liška. Could they be translated into English as kitty/pussy and vixen respectively? And are there names for males?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

Kočka and liška are generally used as a blanket expression for cats and foxes. BUT at the same time are the female version of both. (The opera Příhody lišky Bystroušky by Leoš Janáček is translated as Cunning Little Vixen.)

If you have a need to point out that the animal you are talking about is a male, it would be KOCOUR for a tomcat and LIŠÁK for a male fox.

September 11, 2017

Ed200012

why isn't it "Zere ptaku"? because I'm an Ukrainian and it sounds more natural to me

September 12, 2017

nueby

Kočka žere ptáku--co? -u would be the dative or locative here, and only dative can occur without a preposition. But you would have to complete the sentence with a direct object. Which part of the bird is the cat eating? Kočka žere ptáku obě nohy.

September 16, 2017

TTP25

Considering "кішка їсть птаха" the correct answer should sound natural enough for you. But it is better not to lean on this feeling, declension in ua and cz is mostly quite different.

September 16, 2017

matt258741

Does "Ta kočka jí ptáka" woem?

June 10, 2019

VladaFu

It is somewhat strange and some may object it is treating the cat as a human being, but we accept it. Some people will say it like that (children, pet cat owners...). There was a rant from a Christian politician against a certain lady that used "umřít" (to die) about her dog instead of "chcípnout". Such people may object to your sentence.

Note that comments can be edited, no need to post another comment for a simple correction, those will be deleted to avoid noise.

June 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.