1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are carrying the apples…

"They are carrying the apples here."

Translation:Nesou sem ta jablka.

September 11, 2017

13 Comments


Dannhayaah

Why do you use sem instead of Tady?


endless_sleeper

Tady is used for location, sem for direction. 'Here' vs 'hither'.


mwaning

Why isn't "Nesou sem jablka" accepted?


VladaFu

the apples, some specific apples -> ta jablka

"Nesou sem jablka." normally means just "They are carrying apples here."

We may think of a situation where omiting the demonstrative would make sense. It is extremely useful for you to come up with such a context to fully understand the difference in practice.


Karl422933

Usually I am very grateful for all the helpful informatins you give, but this time, I am not convinced. "the apples" in English doesn't refer to some specific apples, like "those apples" would. It is just apples and the problem seems to me that in Czech you usually omit the article while in most other languages you need one.


BrianSille2

"The apples" refers to a specific lot of apples. If it were to refer to apples in general the article would be omitted


JoshHawaii

Should this not be "přinesou"?


kacenka9

Přinesou is future tense of BRING. They will bring...

btw, future tense of NESOU would be PONESOU


zubkov318

Isn't přinesou more like "perfect"?


fehrerdef

it is "perfective aspect", the present tense of wich is used as future


kacenka9

Present tense of PŘINESOU for "they" is PŘINÁŠÍ


9zlp1

why is sem on the second position?


VladaFu

It is often placed there when it is not stressed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.