"They are carrying the apples here."

Translation:Nesou sem ta jablka.

9/11/2017, 12:34:58 PM

7 Comments


JoshHawaii

Should this not be "přinesou"?

9/11/2017, 12:34:58 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Přinesou is future tense of BRING. They will bring...

btw, future tense of NESOU would be PONESOU

9/11/2017, 1:05:37 PM

zubkov318

Isn't přinesou more like "perfect"?

9/30/2017, 8:22:03 PM

fehrerdef

it is "perfective aspect", the present tense of wich is used as future

10/6/2017, 1:33:29 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Present tense of PŘINESOU for "they" is PŘINÁŠÍ

10/6/2017, 2:10:14 PM

Dannhayaah

Why do you use sem instead of Tady?

8/4/2018, 6:35:00 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Tady is used for location, sem for direction. 'Here' vs 'hither'.

8/4/2018, 11:58:20 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.