"Čekám na muže."

Translation:I am waiting for my husband.

September 11, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blublevita

It did not take "I am waiting on a man." This is somewhat distinct from "I am waiting for a man," so I wonder, how would one differentiate between the two in Czech?

It is definitely different from "I am waiting for my husband."


kacenka9

This is a tricky one. As a native speaker I would always understand that as "my husband". Because if she (or he) was waiting for 'a man' they would say 'some' or 'one' or use some other determinant.

Čekám na nějakého muže. Čekám na jednoho muže.

If this sentence was used by a male that I know is married to a woman, I would be completely confused and likely ask "whose husband"?

I understand how this is confusing and am sorry about that.


va-diim

I completely forgot that muž means "man" and wrote "husband" because of Russian, and I accidentally got it right. Muž i žena is "husband and wife" in Russian.


I2cGAc67

As someone studying both Czech and Russian, I appreciate your posting, va-diim. Very useful bit of information.


va-diim

Thanks! Some people get annoyed that I do that. You should try Ukrainian and Polish on Duolingo too. They really bridge the gap between Russian and Czech.


Kris1953

Love your detailed answers. They are always so instructive! Thank you, Katerina.


John689425

your replies are rly helpful and this was not the first one I readed from you. Thx a lot!!!


horsthartm2

"If this sentence was used by a male that I know is married to a woman, I would be completely confused and likely ask "whose husband"?", what about if a male like me would tell you? Diky


va-diim

I love Slavic languages!

Slovak: Čakám na muža.

Polish: Czekam na męża.

Belarusian: Čakaju muža.

Serbian/Croatian: Čekam muža.

Slovenian: Čakam moža.

Macedonian: Čekam maž.


Marlz95

"I am waiting for my man" is wrong?? I dont see where "my" comes from??


VladaFu

The "my" in "for my husband" comes from the need of some determiner in English. The sentence would be incomplete with just "for husband". So in English we add "my" before the husband to completely specify it. In Czech it is quite clear she is waiting for her husband.

I am not a native English speaker but I think "my man" is not a correct way to refer to "my husband" in English.

You can also understand the Czech sentence as "I am waiting for a man.". Then no "my" is necessary, but again English requires an indefinite article here, just "for man" would be ungrammatical.


Autumn369412

It is very common (in the US) in English to refer to ones significant other/spouse as "my man" or "my woman". It would be understood by the person they are speaking to that they are referring to their romantic partner. Similar to the way you described the usage of 'muze' to native Czech speakers.


VladaFu

However, můj muž means a husband, legally married, it never refers to a boyfriend or a fiancé.


va-diim

Common, but considered slang


rafe1947

Then, how do you say in Czech "I am waiting a man"; not a husband


VladaFu

"I am waiting FOR a man." is an accepted translation here.


IvoKarel

muž nemusí být vždy manžel. pokud jsem muž tak asi nečekám manžela. divný překlad.


AgnusOinas

Chápete, že to je jedna z věcí, kterou ta věta může znamenat?

"a man", "the man", "men" atd. jsou všechno uznávané možnosti v překladu, nikdo vás nenutí to překládat jako "manžel".


svrsheque

navíc někteří muži na manžela čekat i mohou.


Tiko_Czech

Why " i am waiting for MY HUSBAND" ? There is no "my", and "husband". Or is it a slang ??


va-diim

It's not slang. It's the same in Russian and other Slavic languages. It's understood as "my husband" when there is no explicit personal pronoun. However, in Russian, the word for "man," mužčína, is not used to mean "husband" (which incidentally is muž in Russian).


KaterinaBo518588

V češtině by to muselo být " na svého muže" nebo "na manžela", jinak ta věta nemá smysl. Čekám na muže má obecný význam, tzn. na jakéhokoliv muže.


a_septentriore

and where is there "my" husband ?


AgnusOinas

This is how we say it in Czech. It's not natural to include "můj" (my) for members of the family, parts of the body etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.