"Nevidíš kočku?"

Translation:Do you not see a cat?

September 11, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Would "nevidiš kočku?" be the `normal' way of asking whether someone sees the cat? In other words, is the "ne" normal, as oppose to the positive form "do you see the cat" that I'd use in English?


ValaCZE

It's not so easy. I'll give you an example maybe it will help a bit.

If someone sees a cat and asks his friend if he sees it too, than it would be "Vidíš tu kočku?".

But when he for example is looking for his lost cat and asks his friend if he sees it somewhere than it would be "Nevidíš (tu) kočku?"

Unfortunatelly it doesn't work this way with all verbs. I know this can be confusing, but I think that with some practice you will understand it.


teabeadle

It feels like the difference between "do you see the cat" and "have you seen the cat" to me.


kacenka9

In Czech questions, both positive and negative verb means the same thing. Vidíš kočku? x nevidíš kočku? The latter can in some situation have more of a meaning "are you totally blind? Don't you see that cat?" but it all depends on an emphasis you use.

In return this structure causes confusion. When you use a negative verb and I do not see a cat and I answer NE, do i negate the negative and thus creating a positive or I do not see a cat? The cat sentence is simple enough that it would likely not be confusing but at times this whole structure leads to a follow up question.


epingchris

In English, replying no always negate the verb as far as I know. In Mandarin, it's usually the whole original statement that is negated (when we don't simply reply by verb repetition, that is). So is there no fixed rule in this regard in Czech?


VladaFu

Normally the verb, but with a negative verb it is not clear whether you indeed are negating it or whether you actually agree with the negative premise.


Jimmy302921

Don't you see the cat? is correct as well and sounds a little bit better.


ion1122

Jimmy, your sentence is not a correct translation, because your English sentence uses 'the', which is not in the original Czech.

I think you were trying to say: Don't you see a cat. That is a correct translation.


VladaFu

Your translation was added some time since your report.

It assumes that there is some secific cat that we know just as "kočka" - "the cat". Maybe we only have one.


KaePiller

"Do you see the cat?" should be accepted. I see Czech speakers make this direct translation mistake in English all the time. For example, once my boss asked me "don't you have time today (to go additional work)?" this translates directly from "nemáte čas?", but sounds super harsh in English.


zubkov318

Did you try that with "a" instead of "the"?


VladaFu

Also you are missing the negative.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I (unthinkingly) typed "don't you see THE cat" -- and, luckily, it was accepted! But, as others have said, in the absence of "tu," the English translation really is better with "a" than with "the."


VladaFu

Both are possible here, but that is not always the case.

If you have a cat at home and you are looking for it, then "Nevidíš kočku?" means "Don't you see the cat?". It is a question if our cat is somewhere near. You use "kočku" instead of using her name.

You can also ask when you just saw a random cat and you are asking if I can see it as well. I am not completely sure if that is a cat or the cat in English. With "tu kočku" it is clearly the cat.

In a completely generic situation it would mean "Don't you see a cat?" with the meaning of "some cat". Just a question if you happen to see a cat. Why? Who knows.


Warwick15593

As a native English speaker, if I were looking for the cat I would never say, "Don't you see the cat?" I would say, "Do you see the cat?" It seems to me that in contexts where Czechs would say, "Nevidíš kočku?" I would say, "Do you see a/the cat?" but that is rejected as a wrong translation.


UIPBSpgf

I think, "Don't you see the cat?" Should also be accepted. On speech native speakers would use this format more than the given translation of ,"Do you not see a cat?"


VladaFu

Contractions are normally accepted by Duolingo automatically. This one is even added manually to be sure.

The article is more comolicated, but also possible for the reasons explained above.

It has been accepted for several years. Please use the report button to report missing translations instead of the discussion, we have no report from you.


UIPBSpgf

Aside from entering my question in the discussion group, I also clicked on the "My answer should be accepted" button, but perhaps that is not the correct one to use? I am sorry to have used the improper forum for this. However, I don't know why it did not accept my reply, given your answer to my query and didn't know what else to do with it.


BoneheadBass

Yes, that is the right button... but we have no report for "Don't you see the cat?" Unfortunately, I don't know where your report went, because the reporting system is (usually) quite reliable. Perhaps Duo is having a bad day; it has been known to happen. :-)


VladaFu

It actually has been having problems for some time.


UIPBSpgf

Many thanks for the reply. I am glad to know that I am at least entering it in the appropriate spot. I am very much enjoying DuoLingo and find it an excellent compliment to the Czech classes I am otherwise taking. So, thanks again for this great program!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.