1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou hezká města!"

"To jsou hezká města!"

Translation:Those are nice towns!

September 11, 2017

30 Comments


NinaOBel

Variant "these are beatiful towns" was not accepted too. Why?

September 13, 2017

ion1122

Czech has a different word for beautiful: krásná

October 28, 2017

ibelcic

Can someone help me understand why in the previous sentence, we had "Jsou to...", but in this one it's "To jsou"? The English translations seem to be the same. "Those are _".

September 30, 2017

va-diim

The Czech word order is not strict like English. To jsou and jsou to are interchangeable

October 2, 2017

NinaOBel

My English is not perfect, but it seems that "There are pretty towns" is valid translation. Why not?

September 11, 2017

va-diim

Definitely not "there are." That's a totally different meaning. It means that "pretty towns" exist. "Those are" indicates the specific towns that are pretty.

October 2, 2017

NinaOBel

And "They are pretty towns" seems unnatural.

September 11, 2017

ehparrish

I did "they are pretty cities." It isn't perhaps the most common way of saying it, but it works. I think "to" indicates an actual set of things , so in English we would use "They are " as opposed to the existential existence of pretty towns, which would be "there are". I will let a good Czech speaker answer how to say "There are pretty towns" in Czech.

September 19, 2017

VladaFu

That is just "Jsou krásná města.""Krásná města jsou."

We would more likely use "existují" instead of "jsou" here.

June 9, 2018

Pollyhs

They are nice towns....was accepted from me. That's what I would say when describing a town.

August 17, 2019

VladaFu

That is accepted,use the report function.

August 17, 2019

MegE6

beautiful ought to be accepted when pretty is accepted

September 16, 2017

ion1122

'beautiful' and 'pretty' are two different words for two similar but different concepts, both in English and in Czech

October 28, 2017

rahzel

Is město both a city and a town interchangeably?

June 8, 2018

VladaFu

Yes.

A small town would be městečko.

A large city is velkoměsto. Generally that requires the population to be above say 1 million.

June 9, 2018

Alice805457

I translated this as " Those are nice cities!" ans was marked wrong, with the correct answer being, " Those are nice towns!" Why "towns" rather than "cities" for "mēsto"?

December 17, 2018

VladaFu

Probably the infamous grading bug. Please use "My answer should be accepted".

December 17, 2018

SadPelican

I said "The cities are nice" and it corrected me with "They cities are nice". "They cities are nice" does not make sense. Can someone explain this to me, please? EDIT: I assume it should be "those" cities are nice. But why is it telling me to say "they". That does not make sense. They should not be a correct translation, it should be those.

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

A typo for "The cities", fixed.

August 14, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Why not These are nice towns - Thanks

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

'These' would be "Toto..."

December 1, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Thank you and a lingot for you!

December 1, 2018

AmazingAL2

I put those towns are nice

December 16, 2018

va-diim

That's incorrect word order. Yours would be Ta města jsou hezká!

December 16, 2018

Soya12341

"Those towns are nice", was not accepted. Not sure why?

December 19, 2018

va-diim

That's incorrect word order. Yours would be Ta města jsou hezká!

December 19, 2018

Eran100333

why is "these towns..." wrong? what's the difference from "those towns"? might be more of an english question but thought i'd give it a god anyway...

May 19, 2019

va-diim

In this exercise the subject noun is "to," "those" and the object is "hezká města," "nice towns." In your version, you're making the subject "these towns/those towns," which is a different sentence structure, and the "to" must decline to "ta" to match the plural form of města. Ta města jsou hezká. That's a different sentence even though the same idea is depicted.

May 19, 2019

BraY381424

Why "towns"? All the time the word "město" was translated like "city". How should I have guessed it, ha?? Please, add the translation "Those cities are nice"!

July 26, 2019

VladaFu

Czech has one word - město, English has two - town, city. You can use both in the translation from Czech to English.

July 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.