1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou hezká města!"

"To jsou hezká města!"

Translation:Those are nice towns!

September 11, 2017

30 Comments


NinaOBel

Variant "these are beatiful towns" was not accepted too. Why?


ion1122

Czech has a different word for beautiful: krásná


ibelcic

Can someone help me understand why in the previous sentence, we had "Jsou to...", but in this one it's "To jsou"? The English translations seem to be the same. "Those are _".


va-diim

The Czech word order is not strict like English. To jsou and jsou to are interchangeable


rahzel

Is město both a city and a town interchangeably?


VladaFu

Yes.

A small town would be městečko.

A large city is velkoměsto. Generally that requires the population to be above say 1 million.


Alice805457

I translated this as " Those are nice cities!" ans was marked wrong, with the correct answer being, " Those are nice towns!" Why "towns" rather than "cities" for "mēsto"?


VladaFu

Probably the infamous grading bug. Please use "My answer should be accepted".


NinaOBel

My English is not perfect, but it seems that "There are pretty towns" is valid translation. Why not?


va-diim

Definitely not "there are." That's a totally different meaning. It means that "pretty towns" exist. "Those are" indicates the specific towns that are pretty.


NinaOBel

And "They are pretty towns" seems unnatural.


ehparrish

I did "they are pretty cities." It isn't perhaps the most common way of saying it, but it works. I think "to" indicates an actual set of things , so in English we would use "They are " as opposed to the existential existence of pretty towns, which would be "there are". I will let a good Czech speaker answer how to say "There are pretty towns" in Czech.


VladaFu

That is just "Jsou krásná města.""Krásná města jsou."

We would more likely use "existují" instead of "jsou" here.


Pollyhs

They are nice towns....was accepted from me. That's what I would say when describing a town.


VladaFu

That is accepted,use the report function.


MegE6

beautiful ought to be accepted when pretty is accepted


ion1122

'beautiful' and 'pretty' are two different words for two similar but different concepts, both in English and in Czech


SadPelican

I said "The cities are nice" and it corrected me with "They cities are nice". "They cities are nice" does not make sense. Can someone explain this to me, please? EDIT: I assume it should be "those" cities are nice. But why is it telling me to say "they". That does not make sense. They should not be a correct translation, it should be those.


VladaFu

A typo for "The cities", fixed.


TatjanaVol5

Why not These are nice towns - Thanks


endless_sleeper

'These' would be "Toto..."


TatjanaVol5

Thank you and a lingot for you!


AmazingAL2

I put those towns are nice


va-diim

That's incorrect word order. Yours would be Ta města jsou hezká!


Soya12341

"Those towns are nice", was not accepted. Not sure why?


va-diim

That's incorrect word order. Yours would be Ta města jsou hezká!


Eran100333

why is "these towns..." wrong? what's the difference from "those towns"? might be more of an english question but thought i'd give it a god anyway...


va-diim

In this exercise the subject noun is "to," "those" and the object is "hezká města," "nice towns." In your version, you're making the subject "these towns/those towns," which is a different sentence structure, and the "to" must decline to "ta" to match the plural form of města. Ta města jsou hezká. That's a different sentence even though the same idea is depicted.


BraY381424

Why "towns"? All the time the word "město" was translated like "city". How should I have guessed it, ha?? Please, add the translation "Those cities are nice"!


VladaFu

Czech has one word - město, English has two - town, city. You can use both in the translation from Czech to English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.