1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je čtvrt na jednu nebo na dv…

"Je čtvrt na jednu nebo na dvě?"

Translation:Is it a quarter past twelve or past one?

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The dictionary hint says that ”čtvrt na” means “quarter to”, but the translation says it's “quarter past”. Which is correct then?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

I will have to fix the hint but this one is confusing for English native speakers. It is "quarter past" BUT we do not say that it is 'quarter past 12' but that it is 'quarter towards one'. And it means 12:15

September 11, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

OK, thanks for the quick response! It's actually similar to Hungarian, where we say “negyed egy”, literally 'quarter one' and it means 12:15, though we don't use a word like “towards” in this expression.

September 11, 2017

Randonneur3

Your literal translation is most helpful. 1) Does it apply to the minutes between the quarter hours too? 2) I feel I must protest in favour of international standards for time telling. Time zones create enough confusion, without time-telling differences.

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

It applies to one quarter, one half, three quarters. For other times you can add or subtract "půl páté za pět minut", "půl šesté a pět minut".

Each language has its own way. German is similar to Czech. Polish is different.

March 31, 2019

Mamke1

What about quarter AFTER instead of past?

April 23, 2018

VladaFu

Added. It is less common, but it exists.

July 23, 2018

Stephen900455

American English-speakers would accept omitting the indefinite article: "Is it quarter past twelve or past one?"

June 8, 2018

Jenny795865

It is the same in British English

July 23, 2018

VladaFu

And it is also accepted.

July 23, 2018

Kate620597

I thought 12 was dvanáct and 2 was dva, or dvé ? I therefore translated the sentence as "Is it quarter past one or past two?" I am confused !

September 2, 2018

VladaFu

Czech půl dvanácté = German halb zwölf = English half (past/after) eleven

Yes, it is confusing. I think ours is more logical (it is only a half of the twelfth hour, it is not finished yet).

September 2, 2018

Randonneur3

I always thought those odd English were using the German (and Czech) convention. Confusion. Bring on digital standards!

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

Dvé does exist, but it is very bookish. "dvé telátek blíženců srních"=" two young roes that are twins".

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.