1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Velký nejsi."

"Velký nejsi."

Translation:You are not big.

September 11, 2017

8 Comments


gabe81

Is the word order flexible in indicative sentences (not questions)? Does 'Velký nejsi' and 'Nejsi velký' mean exactly the same?


kacenka9

Yes, it is fairly flexible. In this case the two are identical.


Meertuhx

Would this be "velká nejsi" when spoken to a woman?


2200Lucia60

Why not "You are not tall"? I didn't report this answer, but maybe I did wrong...


VladaFu

I think it is possible, because we often say velký vhen we mean that the person is tall "vysoký". I recall adding it elsewhere before so I will also add it here.


KatherineU723009

Is there punctuation to indicate a question? ...or is the order of the words the indicator?


VladaFu

It is a declarative order. The punctuatuon determines if it is a question (?) or not (.).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.