"Velký nejsi."

Translation:You are not big.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


gabe81

Is the word order flexible in indicative sentences (not questions)? Does 'Velký nejsi' and 'Nejsi velký' mean exactly the same?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes, it is fairly flexible. In this case the two are identical.

September 11, 2017

Meertuhx

Would this be "velká nejsi" when spoken to a woman?

July 12, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Exactly!

July 12, 2018

2200Lucia60

Why not "You are not tall"? I didn't report this answer, but maybe I did wrong...

August 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is possible, because we often say velký vhen we mean that the person is tall "vysoký". I recall adding it elsewhere before so I will also add it here.

August 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.