1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The mountain is quite high."

"The mountain is quite high."

Translation:산이 꽤 높아요.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments


KaeRank

What is the difderence between 꽤 and 굉장히?


wede_hasan

굉장히 means "greatly" or "extremely", 꽤 means "quite" so 굉장히 is considered as a strong intensifier than 꽤 { 굉장히 (+++) > 꽤 (+) }


Miriam606590

I've had so much trouble with this lesson overall and i can't get my head around which adverb means what... The meanings of adverbs of degree are super context-specific and also vary a lot between different English dialects (quite x can mean anything from only a little x to extremely x depending on what variety you speak!) Where could i find a resource that shows the respective meanings of the adverbs in this lesson without relying on an English translation?


MeiMei557691

The translation given for 'quite' in the question = 상당히, 참. But both are marked as incorrect


Ash-Fred
Mod

I fixed the hint, and 상당히 is also accepted now. Please report if you think your answer should be accepted. Thank you.


LewisH65

열심히 해서 감사합니다~ It's early days but I already love the course. Thank you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.