"The mountain is quite high."

Translation:산이 꽤 높아요.

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


KaeRank

What is the difderence between 꽤 and 굉장히?

October 17, 2017

Miriam606590

I've had so much trouble with this lesson overall and i can't get my head around which adverb means what... The meanings of adverbs of degree are super context-specific and also vary a lot between different English dialects (quite x can mean anything from only a little x to extremely x depending on what variety you speak!) Where could i find a resource that shows the respective meanings of the adverbs in this lesson without relying on an English translation?

January 21, 2018

MeiMei557691

The translation given for 'quite' in the question = 상당히, 참. But both are marked as incorrect

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I fixed the hint, and 상당히 or 참 is also accepted now. Please report if you think your answer should be accepted. Thank you. :)

September 11, 2017

LewisH65

열심히 해서 감사합니다~ It's early days but I already love the course. Thank you!

October 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.