"그녀는 예뻐요!"

Translation:She is so pretty!

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


Nickster1989

Is it acceptable to use the likes of 진짜, 정말 and 아주 when describing someone?

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Yes, although I don't think 아주 is as natural sounding. I just avoid saying 아주. My boyfriend, who is Korean, said it's not used in spoken Korean very much. But 진짜 여쁘다 makes perfect sense :) 너무 can be a fun exaggeration too. She's too pretty.

September 21, 2017

MeiMei557691

In another question, 참 is given as a translation for "quite"

September 11, 2017

MeiMei557691

And in the question the translation given for 참 is very

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both quite and very are accepted. Surely very is a stronger word than quite, but there's no rule that defines how pretty is very pretty or how pretty is quite pretty. The Korean language also has various adverbs for emphasis which only differ in degree, but I don't think there's one-to-one correspondence between Korean and English, thus we accept both. Just like English, such words are often interchangeable, so please don't memorise words like "This word means very and that word means quite"

September 11, 2017

AlexanderL423397

"That girl is so pretty" - why it is nit correct?

October 30, 2017

emsuzz

because it doesn't say that girl/woman, that would be 그 여자아이/여자

그녀 is the word used for "she"

August 15, 2018

yesmanandy

What about "That woman is really pretty"?

March 6, 2018

emsuzz

same thing as the comment above, it doesn't say that, it's the word for she.

August 15, 2018

Murakel

그 여자 is that woman; 그녀 just means she

September 19, 2018

aliceusa

this sentence explains all female idols

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.