1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 참 예뻐요!"

"그녀는 예뻐요!"

Translation:She is really pretty!

September 11, 2017

21 Comments


MeiMei557691

In another question, 참 is given as a translation for "quite"


Nickster1989

Is it acceptable to use the likes of 진짜, 정말 and 아주 when describing someone?


tessabanessa

Yes, although I don't think 아주 is as natural sounding. I just avoid saying 아주. My boyfriend, who is Korean, said it's not used in spoken Korean very much. But 진짜 여쁘다 makes perfect sense :) 너무 can be a fun exaggeration too. She's too pretty.


aliceusa

this sentence explains all female idols


KanKanMikan

literally every k-pop fan


MeiMei557691

And in the question the translation given for 참 is very


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both quite and very are accepted. Surely very is a stronger word than quite, but there's no rule that defines how pretty is very pretty or how pretty is quite pretty. The Korean language also has various adverbs for emphasis which only differ in degree, but I don't think there's one-to-one correspondence between Korean and English, thus we accept both. Just like English, such words are often interchangeable, so please don't memorise words like "This word means very and that word means quite"


jlseymour3

Actually, "she is quite pretty" rejected on Nov 4, 2019.


mcguirepatr

How would we write "Is she really pretty?" instead of "She is really pretty."? I saw the verb 예뻐요 in a similar sentence here when it was used in question, unlike how it was used here.


goohayoon

Is she very pretty? 그녀는 참 예쁩니까 ? (The verb in formal mood changes in interrogative form) Or 그녀는 참 예뻐요? (The verb in polite mood doesn't change in interrogative form, just change the intonation to make it a question)


goohayoon

Sorry, the English translation for the question is "is she really pretty? "


TaliaCrown

The words "예쁜" and "이쁜" both mean pretty, right?


AlexanderL423397

"That girl is so pretty" - why it is nit correct?


emsuzz

because it doesn't say that girl/woman, that would be 그 여자아이/여자

그녀 is the word used for "she"


yesmanandy

What about "That woman is really pretty"?


emsuzz

same thing as the comment above, it doesn't say that, it's the word for she.


Murakel

그 여자 is that woman; 그녀 just means she


Calyope3

"누나 너무 예뻐 (그 그녀를 보는 나는) 미쳐 (하 하지만 이젠 지쳐) Replay Replay Replay" sorry i just had to.


ShraddhaV1

넌 참 예쁜 사람이였잖아 - hug me, taehyung

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.