1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 책상에 누워요."

"학생이 책상에 누워요."

Translation:A student lies down on the desk.

September 11, 2017

37 Comments


GuahanDonkey

I got this wrong because I'm bad at my native English, and put 'lays on the desk'


seven006

that would work too though


etchpad

You only use lay when something is interacting with an object, like "I lay the pillow on the bed". You use lie when something lies them self down or when something is sitting on an object like "A pillow is lying on the bed". Using lay would be grammatically incorrect, but it is a common mistake for native English speakers to make, so it is not that big of a deal.


DanielCoward

Absolutely.

Even in English this ridiculous distinction causes a lot of grief and people tend to make errors and it's on its way out of use in favor of one for all situations.

That's how it will be eventually, anyway.


ErikRed1

I don't see the distinction ever leaving, but it'll probably only be used in writing.

In the USA, "lay" is rarely used at all aside from a crude colloquialism. People usually just use "put". At least in the parts I've been to, but I still doubt "lay" and "lie" will have one word to represent both.

"Put/leave it flat on the counter"


dpatkat

I lay the book down so I can lie down on the bed.

and in a future lesson we will meet some irregular past tense English verbs: I laid the book down, so I could lie down.


daniela282455

But didn't...I got the same "mistake"


ilovejin

this is me @ the first day of school


MinhooKim3

And also this is me @ all day of school and college..xD xD xD


IanSmith865593

me in every single class at school


Staszek456

*피곤한. From 피곤하다


jessuismaurice

what does 피곤하다 mean?


_cristal.

Please help me understand; Why is the ㄴ in 누워요 (and in other words that start with this consonant) sound like a d when pronounced instead of an n sound?


pinkyhair1

Idk nan molla it happens to me too (I have trash english sorry :/ )


mhin1

Word-initial nasal consonants (ㄴ and ㅁ) sometimes get denasalized to something closer to the English /d/ and /b/. You can simulate this by pinching your nose shut and pronouncing the word.


Linda105503

Why is the student wrong? Why is it a student?


isuckatlearning7

I took this the wrong way uh-


pikkumade

What is the infinitiv of 누워요 ?


SyoniE

Sometimes, only getting things wrong because you can't quite hear the audio... It is like, thats what I put, but I guess I have to train my ears better.


Milesfromnowur

Would not "책상위에" be better?


s.kwon

i wondered the same, but came to the conclusion that that would imply the student curling up on the desk wholly instead of just laying down his head on top of it (as i understand this sentence now). correct me if i'm wrong but i think -위에 would make more sense used like this: 학생이 머리를 책상위에 누워요


BriaHunter2

So the does the 에 give "the desk" the "lies down on" part? Does 에 gives everything a "lay down on"?


pvt.wonderland

"Lies down" is the verb, therfore is at the end of the sentence as 누워요.


DanielCoward

Is The/a student lies down AT the/a desk wrong?

I thought that a location particle would make more sense to determine relative location, not indicate specifically that I was on top of something (but who knows, maybe the default orientation in Korean is being on top of a location....).

But yeah, is at wrong or should it also be accepted along side on?


okayxyiah

i think at is wrong because the student lies down on the top of the table and not just near the table


gabefair

Please, I want to know what happens next


margarita_angel

actually, all students in 드라마...


-thevision

i put " a student lies down on the table " :(


RaziehShah1

They are soooo similar to my ear.. I work so hard on this but I still get it wrong.TT


Chahak_Gupta28

Why does this end with 요 and not with 시다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.