"학생이 책상에 누워요."

Translation:A student lies down on the desk.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


GuahanDonkey

I got this wrong because I'm bad at my native English, and put 'lays on the desk'

February 21, 2018

chensyl

that would work too though

March 1, 2018

etchpad

You only use lay when something is interacting with an object, like "I lay the pillow on the bed". You use lie when something lies them self down or when something is sitting on an object like "A pillow is lying on the bed". Using lay would be grammatically incorrect, but it is a common mistake for native English speakers to make, so it is not that big of a deal.

April 26, 2018

DanielCoward

Absolutely.

Even in English this ridiculous distinction causes a lot of grief and people tend to make errors and it's on its way out of use in favor of one for all situations.

That's how it will be eventually, anyway.

July 14, 2018

daniela282455

But didn't...I got the same "mistake"

March 12, 2019

ilovejin

this is me @ the first day of school

August 14, 2018

charmantMode

피고한 학생

January 10, 2018

Staszek456

*피곤한. From 피곤하다

October 9, 2018

jessuismaurice

what does 피곤하다 mean?

April 19, 2019

Milesfromnowur

Would not "책상위에" be better?

October 29, 2017

s.kwon

i wondered the same, but came to the conclusion that that would imply the student curling up on the desk wholly instead of just laying down his head on top of it (as i understand this sentence now). correct me if i'm wrong but i think -위에 would make more sense used like this: 학생이 머리를 책상위에 누워요

September 3, 2018

marina199733

I mean, same

May 16, 2018

BriaHunter2

So the does the 에 give "the desk" the "lies down on" part? Does 에 gives everything a "lay down on"?

June 4, 2018

TeoJr

In this case, I think you can see the "에" as "on". They call it Location Particle in some materials.

June 4, 2018

eramoreugeda

"Lies down" is the verb, therfore is at the end of the sentence as 누워요.

October 6, 2018

DanielCoward

Is The/a student lies down AT the/a desk wrong?

I thought that a location particle would make more sense to determine relative location, not indicate specifically that I was on top of something (but who knows, maybe the default orientation in Korean is being on top of a location....).

But yeah, is at wrong or should it also be accepted along side on?

July 14, 2018

okayxyiah

i think at is wrong because the student lies down on the top of the table and not just near the table

September 1, 2018

-Seine-

Mood

January 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.