"She is always wearing fashionable clothes."

Translation:Elle porte toujours des vêtements à la mode.

March 11, 2013

13 Comments


shimself

I had LES vêtements which was wrong; what's the reason?

March 11, 2013

nmwhiting

I have the same question.

February 5, 2014

jas57

Me too

October 31, 2014

Ebagares

LES = the and DES = some Usually, as a general rule, if the noun is defined it is LES and DES if it is undefined but always apply the context of the sentence

March 14, 2014

yfrenchie

I think translating 'des' to 'some' is confusing sometimes. If I recall Sitesurf correctly, 'des' can simply be thought of as an article that precedes plurals.

So, in this case you could say "She's always wearing a fashionable hat" -- Elle porte toujours un chapeau à la mode.
And when the object is plural, you drop the a in English, and replace un with des in French.

May 14, 2014

HallieGray

I typed "chics" instead of "à la mode.". How many ways is that wrong?

August 9, 2014

super_moi

Actually "chic" is closer to an idea that doesn't change with time of classy clothes. Wearing a tuxedo will be "chic", even if in itself it's not the most fashionable thing ever.

January 29, 2015

pattyclarke

What about "Elle est toujours en portant des vêtements à la mode."

October 24, 2014

super_moi

You should refrain from trying to translate English verbal forms directly into French. We use our Present tense for both English present simple and present continuous. "Elle porte des vêtements" can both mean "She wears clothes" and "She's wearing clothes".

January 29, 2015

IDlOT

What was the point of that gerunds lesson we just had, then?

February 12, 2015

EndlessGaze

Is there something wrong about writing "elle toujours porte" instead of "elle porte toujours"?

August 2, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

It's an adverb here, so since it modifies the conjugated verb porte it comes after the conjugated verb. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs.htm

August 28, 2014

Wonderboy6

where doe the 'a la' come from, i assumed it would've been 'de'? Thanks for your help!

February 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.