1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is always wearing fashio…

"She is always wearing fashionable clothes."

Translation:Elle porte toujours des vêtements à la mode.

March 11, 2013

13 Comments


shimself

I had LES vêtements which was wrong; what's the reason?


nmwhiting

I have the same question.


Ebagares

LES = the and DES = some Usually, as a general rule, if the noun is defined it is LES and DES if it is undefined but always apply the context of the sentence


yfrenchie

I think translating 'des' to 'some' is confusing sometimes. If I recall Sitesurf correctly, 'des' can simply be thought of as an article that precedes plurals.

So, in this case you could say "She's always wearing a fashionable hat" -- Elle porte toujours un chapeau à la mode.
And when the object is plural, you drop the a in English, and replace un with des in French.


HallieGray

I typed "chics" instead of "à la mode.". How many ways is that wrong?


super_moi

Actually "chic" is closer to an idea that doesn't change with time of classy clothes. Wearing a tuxedo will be "chic", even if in itself it's not the most fashionable thing ever.


pattyclarke

What about "Elle est toujours en portant des vêtements à la mode."


super_moi

You should refrain from trying to translate English verbal forms directly into French. We use our Present tense for both English present simple and present continuous. "Elle porte des vêtements" can both mean "She wears clothes" and "She's wearing clothes".


IDlOT

What was the point of that gerunds lesson we just had, then?


EndlessGaze

Is there something wrong about writing "elle toujours porte" instead of "elle porte toujours"?


Ariaflame

It's an adverb here, so since it modifies the conjugated verb porte it comes after the conjugated verb. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs.htm


Wonderboy6

where doe the 'a la' come from, i assumed it would've been 'de'? Thanks for your help!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.